1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня много длинных каранда…

"У меня много длинных карандашей."

Translation:I have a lot of long pencils.

January 13, 2016

10 Comments


petrenko

"After a sibilant (ж, ч, ш), ей is written"

in case anyone else was wondering why it isn't карандашов


chthontastic

Thank you!

Wouldn't "щ" be part of that list then? Or is there no Russian word ending in -щ?


petrenko

The only ones I know / are борщ and овощ, they do indeed have genitive plurals борщей and овощей. It’s strange this was left out from here -it should be added


chthontastic

Haha, I can't think straight today. I did learn those two words with Duolingo. xD

Well, I'm just applying my (now old and rusty) knowledge of linguistics.

About the list on wikipedia: I don't see it changing any time. Since it's quote from a book, I guess a citation would be needed for anyone who'd want to modify that wiki page.

Anyway, thanks again! =)


HerrReineke

weird flex but ok


TedSandila

I'm late asking this question but Duo seems to always translate много as "a lot of". In English business language a "lot" could be a specific bunch. I have a lot of 10000 pencils I am offering for sale. I can't sell you one pencil because they come in lots of 1000.

So the question is does много translate more accurately to the word "Many" and the translations in Duo just reflect common speech?


Jeffrey855877

According to Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, много functions both as an adverb and an adjective meaning "a lot (of)", "many", "much", "a great deal (of).

Your definition is of a noun, not an adjective or adverb, and Katzner does not define много as any sort of noun, which may be партия = "batch, quantity".


BlaineWill2

I selected "several" and it was marked wrong.


AnastasiaH47910

I used many for мчого but it was marked wrong ! why is that? thanks

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.