1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebujemy dużej łazienki."

"Potrzebujemy dużej łazienki."

Translation:We need a big bathroom.

January 13, 2016

13 Comments


kjsoda

Perhaps a silly question: If I am not mistaken, łazienki is the genitive. Does potrzebujemy always require a genitive object?


Vengir

Yes. There are some verbs that always go with genotive.


BenYoung84

It's another case that's not difficult understand in English because you can think of potrzebujemy as meaning "we have need of".


Alex184015

"Dużej" doesnt mean bigger? Or am i making a mistake with some grammatical declination or sr else?


Jellei

"dużej" is Genitive of "duża".

But you're not totally far, because -ej ending is used for the comparative form of adverbs.


roman_f1

"We need a big bath" - why not?


vytah

"bath" is a bit too ambiguous, I think, since it can refer to a bathroom (łazienka), a bathtub (wanna), or an act of bathing (kąpiel).


Vengir

And it can also refer to a public bath – „łaźnia”.


Rimdus

Łazienka is a bathroom in a house?


Jellei

Yes, but I'd say it can easily be used for a toilet as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.