"Potrzebujemy dużej łazienki."

Translation:We need a big bathroom.

January 13, 2016

10 Comments


kjsoda

Perhaps a silly question: If I am not mistaken, łazienki is the genitive. Does potrzebujemy always require a genitive object?

March 12, 2016

Vengir

Yes. There are some verbs that always go with genotive.

March 12, 2016

BenYoung84

It's another case that's not difficult understand in English because you can think of potrzebujemy as meaning "we have need of".

June 4, 2019

Alex184015

"Dużej" doesnt mean bigger? Or am i making a mistake with some grammatical declination or sr else?

October 29, 2016

Jellei

"dużej" is Genitive of "duża".

But you're not totally far, because -ej ending is used for the comparative form of adverbs.

October 29, 2016

Rimdus

Łazienka is a bathroom in a house?

April 17, 2018

Jellei

Yes, but I'd say it can easily be used for a toilet as well.

April 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.