Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je crois ce qu'elles disaient."

Translation:I believe what they were saying.

5 years ago

45 Comments


sashok25

there is no distinction in spoken french between "ce qu'elle disait" and "ce qu'elles disaient."

5 years ago

y0ink

Exactly. Both answers are equally valid, therefore either should be accepted.

5 years ago

duncan_g
duncan_g

But they aren't....

4 years ago

MortenI

Singular form worked for me (2016-06-12)

2 years ago

Bellatrix86

Please also report this in addition to posting it here! Otherwise it will not be noticed by the Duo team.

4 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

The stuff I report seems to be answered about 5% of the time.

3 years ago

42Sean
42Sean

Only a few volunteers are working on this, and they get tons of reports all the time

10 months ago

IvoryFr96

Yes, this is just one of those times where we will just have to take context clues from the surrounding text. Which makes an even bigger problem, Duolingo does not provide surrounding context to go by. However, this is how it would go in real-life French conversation.

5 years ago

S0S_90
S0S_90

I've reported it -as a lot of other people, I guess ;-)

3 years ago

ffrontera
ffrontera

Right. But in written french the difference is right here.

3 years ago

just.bel

I don't understand the function of "ce" in the sentence. ??

4 years ago

Ambipath

Me neither. We already have que there...

4 years ago

TheInfiniteFish
TheInfiniteFish

It's saying 'I believe that which they said' rather than, without the 'ce', 'I believe that they said'.

4 years ago

user222

Yet I got it wrong for saying "that which"

4 years ago

Cheimoon

You need 'ce' in French because 'que' needs to refer to something that is actually mentioned. That's not the case in English, where 'what' can be both the referrer and the referred. So, in French you need 'ce qu'elle disait', and while in English 'what she said' works.

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

kpetersenmd

When using what to introduce a noun phrase, use ce que.

Conversely, ce que means what when used to introduce a noun phrase.

French speakers don't think about the grammar when deciding whether to include ce or not. They just remember that certain kinds of phrases require ce and que together to introduce that phrase.

This is one of those phrases. Practice recognizing those kind of phrases so that you automatically join ce to que to mean what English speakers take as meaning what, as the French do when it is appropriate to include it.

Do not practice thinking of ce que as meaning that which and then converting it to what because if you do that, the thread of the conversation will be long gone while you are doing it.

3 years ago

kpetersenmd

Yes, but why is "I believe that which they said" incorrect? That is a perfectly logical, and grammatically correct sentence...I know that many people would say "I believe what they said," but the other sentence is fine, even if less utilized.

3 years ago

DianaM

@kpetersenmd - "I believe that which they said" is somewhere between rather formal and downright stilted. It would have to be an unusual situation where it would be used naturally, even in writing. It's not entirely wrong, per se, but in my opinion it would not be a good translation.

That said, it probably was not accepted because nobody thought to include it in the list of accepted translations. That is, it was an omission rather than a conscious decision to exclude it.

3 years ago

conradsteenkamp

If one is learning the grammatical structure of another language, then stilted simply doesn't matter. It is very pedantic to reject "i think/believe that which they were saying"

3 years ago

misosss

What's wrong with "I believe in what they said?". Duolingo claims that the word 'in' should not be present.

4 years ago

liezlsohnge

I think that the phrase "to believe in" is more used with people ("I believe in her") or abstract ideas ("I believe in making the most of things"). "what they said" doesn't really fall under those categories in my opinion.

4 years ago

draquila

Of course it does, if what they said was something ideological.

4 years ago

bdoing
bdoing

...but only if that's the case. It's not the general statement.

4 years ago

draquila

Then I suppose that what matters is what is meant by the French.

4 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

Quite. To have faith in that person, or in the meaning of what is being said.

3 years ago

KALENA_G

Still not accepting "ce qu'elle disait"

4 years ago

samulili
samulili

Still not 2014-05-12

4 years ago

Cheimoon

And still not on 18 June 2014

4 years ago

Veneering

Aussi 8-12-2014, malheureusement.

3 years ago

PekingMan
PekingMan

And not on 2015-01-02

3 years ago

USJMMEDUNN

I put, "I believe they said that" and was marked wrong... can anyone tell me why?

5 years ago

IvoryFr96

"Ce que" is French for "that which". So, literally translated, this sentence says "I(Je) believe (crois) that which they (ce qu'elles) have said (ont dit)". "I believe they said that" is translated as "Je crois qu'elles l'ont dit." This is where I have a problem. "Disaient" is the imperfect, which is a past progressive tense (They were (verb)-ing) (I used to (verb)). Do you follow? The French translation of "have said" is actually the perfect past (passe compose in French) which denotes an event beginning and ending in the past. Thus, I think the correct translation of this sentence should be, "I believe what they were saying." Any thoughts?

5 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

IvoryFr96

I think how it works is that it was progressive in terms of the time or event. The illustration on another thread was .... we were making the bed today..... could be seen as imperfect if it finished up with ......when a mouse ran across the room..... Making the bed had started in the past and was in still in progress when the event occurred. Unfortunately, Duo seldom establishes that sort of context in these sentences.

Sitesurf has also said the imperfect can be applied when used to fits in the sentence.

4 years ago

lpacker
lpacker

I agree - I translated it as "I believe what they said."

5 years ago

kpetersenmd

I think "were saying" fits into the category of this verb. That is imperfect.

3 years ago

Stella_solitas

Can't I use 'trust' instead of 'believe' as a translation of 'crois'? Because when I learned croire first DL marked trust as correct answer too..

4 years ago

sa_mills

The audio on 'disaient' seems terrible. Nivait? Bivait? I had no idea what she was saying. Google translate seems much better: https://translate.google.com/?hl=en=wT#fr/en/disaient

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

why is the ce required? I put " I believe that they were saying that" and was wrong

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

geomulsiogil

ce que = what. (most of the time)

For more information, read other comments on this page.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thank you so much for your reply

3 years ago

KALENA_G
3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks a lot

3 years ago

JayMay14

Why not je crois quoi elles ...?

3 years ago

Davewilson123

I believe is present, what they were saying is in the past. Believed seems more appropriate

1 month ago

NaCtXfqM

please re record with the clearer higher definition sound

3 days ago