1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette enseignante est très f…

"Cette enseignante est très fine."

Translation:This teacher is very perceptive.

December 17, 2013

21 Comments


colt00

how do I know the teacher is perceptive or slim? because "fine" could be "perceptive" or "slim". and they both make sense here.


Ariaflame

As per usual. Context. Which we don't have. It accepts 'thin' in any case. I suspect the use of it for perceptive (if you want to be clear use perspicace) is in fine/fin's meaning as keen or sharp which links to its meaning as thin, but can mean perceptive or clever (some of us are so sharp we could just cut ourselves)


shemp

For a native speaker: please explain how and when fine is used to mean thin, versus when it is used to mean perceptive. Merci


Wrenbob

In Wordrefrence. com dictonary, Collins and else where on the web : fin is thin or fine. Google also translates this as fine. I do not see it translated as perceptive. When I look up perceptive it does not give me fin as a choice. It is percepteur, perceptif, perspicace. Is Duolingo wrong? If not show me why. Merci!


Hana_B18

Why not "This female teacher is very thin."? "female" was used in the past in this way.


n6zs

Do you also call "un enseignant" a "male teacher"? Or a "un boulanger" a "male baker", "un avocat" a "male lawyer"? No. Just because French has gender-specific nouns does not mean that we translate that into English.


test_tube

Why does the teacher have to be a female?


percyflage

Odd isn't it? The word "enseignante" only seems to apply to female teachers. I found no reference to a male version of the word. Maybe male teachers are "professeurs"

Hello...native speaker...


LolPepper

"cette enseignante" (female) and "cet enseignant" (male)

In sound they differ because the final "t" is sounded in the former and not in the latter.


doriadamik

why isn't it sounded in the latter though? after the "t" in "cet" there comes a vowel (e - enseignant). we pronounce the t in est when a word beginning with a vowel follows it (i.e. C'est une pomme).


LolPepper

There should be a liaison there, if it's not present in the "normal" speed audio then there's a bug in the audio.


doriadamik

sorry, now I see that I got your explanation wrong. my bad :)


friday81

Are there occasions where you should or would use enseignant over professeur and vice versa? Or are they really interchangeable?


DianaM

I'm told that "enseignant" is only for the lower grades, up to age 10 or 11?


Andrew48

Duolingo, be consistent!! "Fine" was an acceptable translation of "fine" in another sentence of the same sort (except that it was a lawyer), and now it isn't!? :P


TndeLagler

Fine (fr) means fine as intelligent as excellant or stylish in English, isn't it? So why just one solution is acceptable?


PedroEsperidiao

What is the difference between enseignant and professeur?


Andrew48

"Professeur" is used more for "professor" and teachers of high school-aged students. "Enseignant" is used more of teachers of younger students. There is a bit of regional variation, but in general, that's the distinction.


Daniel.evans

That doesnt make grammatical sense?? How can someone be very perceptive??


DianaM

I am at a loss to understand your objection. Of course a person can be very perceptive, or not very perceptive, for that matter. That is perfectly ordinary English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.