"Nie widzę tego psa."

Translation:I do not see this dog.

January 13, 2016

19 Comments


indigobloom

this sentence doesn't make sense to me. If you can't see a dog, how can you refer to it as "this" dog? Is there something lost in translation here?

January 22, 2016

conor.raff

I'm a native English speaker. It's quite alright to say "I don't see this dog" even if its not visible to you.

example 1)

Maybe it's a dog we were talking about just now, so conceptually its "this" dog (and "that" dog would be equally acceptable). However lets say we were discussing two dogs, and we just finished talking about one of them - then to distinguish it from the other dog, that is further away conceptually and in time, then we would say "this dog (of which you speak)"... but the bit in brackets is optional, and just makes it clearer, and is not the only way to further clarify.

example 2)

another person in the conversation can see "this dog", even though you can't (you're in different room, on the phone etc.) and has just mentioned it. So you could use "this dog". Especially if the other person has referred to it as "this dog" or has referred to a number of dogs and you want to specify one in particular.

hmmm probably not much difference between this example and the one above... more of a specific case of example1 ... anyway...

HTH (hope this helps)

February 3, 2016

indigobloom

that does help, thank you! :)

February 3, 2016

conor.raff

Nie ma za co!

February 8, 2016

PAN_COGITO

I can't see why "tego" can be translated as either 'this' or 'that' in "Nie widzę tego psa" but in "Nie lubię tamtej kobiety" "tamtej" only accepts "that" as a translation. Aren't they both in genitive?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

If I remember correctly what immery always writes, Polish has "ten/ten/tamten" while English has "this/that/that". So the conceptions of... closeness are a bit different. That is why we try to accept both "this" and "that" in every translation of Polish "ten", but "tamten" is already so far that it can only be "that".

The gender of the pronoun doesn't pay any role in it. And yes, both your examples are in Genitive.

August 28, 2016

PAN_COGITO

Ok, thanks. Then, generally, tamten, tamtej, and tamtego all take "that" or "those" as translation, and 'this' should be avoided.

August 28, 2016

owlhawkowl

I am guessing that animate nouns have the same accusative as genitive?

December 11, 2016

Jellei

Animate masculine ones. Not feminine or neuter.

December 13, 2016

AndrCarval74311

someone can explain the difference between tego , tamtego ,tamtej , etc?..

February 13, 2017

Jellei

The basic translation of "this" is "ten", and of "that" is "tamten". Those forms are Nominative (so they mostly serve as part of the subject) and masculine. The feminine form is "ta" and neuter "to".

Now, "widzieć" (to see) needs Accusative. In Accusative, it is important whether a masculine noun is 'animate' or 'non-animate'. The animate version is "tego" and non-animate is "ten". Feminine is "tej" and neuter is, again, "to".

When a verb that needed Accusative is negated, like here, you need Genitive. Genitive doesn't care about the notion of (non-)animate, luckily. So masculine is "tego", feminine is "tej", neuter is "tego".

These were translations of "this", when talking about "that", you just put "tam-" at the beginning.

February 14, 2017

AndrCarval74311

Thank you.

February 14, 2017

siebenneun

Is psa accusative or genitive here?

January 13, 2016

tadjanow

genitive, as is usually the case in negative statements

January 13, 2016

conor.raff

With the disclaimer that....

If the positive statement would have used another case apart from the accusative, then that case continues to be used in the negative.

February 3, 2016

Walkinthedog

unless you have your back to it or your eyes closed you will not see this dog, otherwise I can hear and I know it's there but I cannot see that dog. That's my take on it. I've been wrong before.

June 16, 2017

Jellei

I know that in English some sentences "I don't <verb> this <noun>" are not very natural, but they work well in Polish, and the main translation has to be "this" because it is the direct equivalent.

June 18, 2017

Wisdoms3

I wrote "I don't see the dog" is that incorrect?

July 6, 2017

Jellei

Must have been a bug, it should have worked. Of couse 'the' isn't exactly an equivalent of 'tego', but it's an... interpretation.

July 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.