1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Legene er ikke på jobb i dag…

"Legene er ikke jobb i dag."

Translation:The doctors are not at work today.

January 14, 2016

21 Comments


Annaduck81

Bloody Jeremy Hunt.


bluepuffin

Does this refer to only medical doctors?


Deliciae

Yes. "Doktor", however, can be used in both the medical and the academic sense.


elif_melissa

We say "doktor" in Turkish too :D I really love it when i hear a familiar word to me ^^


Edvard-Alexandru

The life of a nurse > .<


integra0

Try the golf course


kosmocherry

Why does "i dag" mean today? Or other examples like "i morgen" means tomorrow? It looks more like "in (the?) morning"


JenniferTauber

In most cases with time expressions, 'i' can be translated 'this' e.g., 'i sommer' = 'this summer', 'i dag' = 'this day' (today)


MaxPixelCat

Like Jennifer said, nordic languages (or at least Swedish and Norwegian) dont have words for "today" and "tomorrow" so they represent them by putting "i" in front to mean "this" or, in the case of "i morgen", "next morning". For that last example, just think of tomorrow starting the next morning.


Birthing

This is pretty meta with the strikes going on atm.


hoopsfan

I cannot recall this word legene being used before. Are we just supposed to guess?


fveldig
Mod

You can always look-up the word if you haven't seen it, by clicking the word.


hoopsfan

Yeah you are right, but this didn't work. I think either my tablet or the app were glitchy yesterday as I had a few problems including the loss of all progress on verbs infinitive lessons.


Alf545036

en lege / legen/ leger / legene. it is used earlier.


raquel469065

I wrote doctor.... it was taken as a worng answer bcause apparently the right answer is physician ?????!!!!!


JenniferTauber

Duolingo's algorithm for deciding what answer to suggest can be a little weird sometimes. The preferred translation uses 'doctors'


natkoba

Legen = the doctor Legene = the doctorS

I wrote "on work", and apparently the correct is "on service" so marked it as it should be accepted. Here however, it says "at work". I think if we write "working" it would be too much of a liberty, now I'm googling how acceptable English "on the work" as I use it everyday similarly as "on the job" and it seems it's still fine.


CJ.Dennis

"The doctors are not on the job today". Love it!


GeoffreyCa301149

The bot sounded like it said "arke" or "erke." This makes me wonder: is "er'ke" a contraction in Norsk?


Deliciae

Not in Bokmål, but we often contract it in speech.


Ginko-the-grey

How would you say Medic?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.