1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми мусимо працювати тут."

"Ми мусимо працювати тут."

Translation:We must work here.

January 14, 2016

6 Comments


Mr.Xee

My answer was "We should work here" and it was not accepted either.


skstudio

"Мусимо" means "must" and not "should."


Mr.Xee

It depends


Cosadsa

"We need to" and "We must " are synonymous, aren't they? If not, what is the difference?


Mr.Xee

"We must" and "we have to" are synonyms. "We need to" is a bit different.


[deactivated user]

    Well, in English we use them differently.

    • Must for a personal obligation. We must work here, because we need the money.
    • Have to for an obligation from an authority. We have to work here, because the boss said so.

    The negative forms have very different meanings.

    • Must not it is prohibited
    • Not have to absence of obligation
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.