1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми мусимо працювати тут."

"Ми мусимо працювати тут."

Translation:We must work here.

January 14, 2016

6 Comments


Mr.Xee

My answer was "We should work here" and it was not accepted either.

June 8, 2017

skstudio

"Мусимо" means "must" and not "should."

June 9, 2017

Mr.Xee

It depends

June 10, 2017

Cosadsa

"We need to" and "We must " are synonymous, aren't they? If not, what is the difference?

February 4, 2019

Mr.Xee

"We must" and "we have to" are synonyms. "We need to" is a bit different.

February 6, 2019

Weylin366674

Well, in English we use them differently.

  • Must for a personal obligation. We must work here, because we need the money.
  • Have to for an obligation from an authority. We have to work here, because the boss said so.

The negative forms have very different meanings.

  • Must not it is prohibited
  • Not have to absence of obligation
August 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.