1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона живе ліворуч."

"Вона живе ліворуч."

Translation:She lives on the left.

January 14, 2016

10 Comments


PavloUA

Why "She lives on the left hand" does not pass?

January 14, 2016

Theron126

I wouldn't tell you definitely that it's wrong, but it doesn't sound quite like something we would say in English. "On the left-hand side" or "on the left side" is fine.

January 14, 2016

A_User

Or even "on the left". "On the left hand" sounds like she is living on the thing attached to someone's left wrist.

January 14, 2016

Theron126

No, I wouldn't go that far. "On the left hand" does mean what it's intended to mean, it just doesn't sound like quite the right way to say it.

January 14, 2016

A_User

Maybe it's just me, but that's what I'd think if I heard it. It's entirely possible that I'm just weird, though. :-)

January 14, 2016

HennadiiKozyr

В одному з завдань було - "моя школа праворуч - my school to the right", а в цьому завданні те саме, але "to the left" - неправильно! не розумію чому!!!!

February 12, 2016

ViGor72

It depends on the context. If we mean the direction of motion we use "to". You go to the right. If we mean the location we use "on". You stand on the right.

April 30, 2017

Theron126

You stand on the right.

April 30, 2017

ViGor72

Of course:) Thank you.

April 30, 2017

Chalseadagger

Why is "she lives to the left" wrong?

July 9, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.