1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона живе ліворуч."

"Вона живе ліворуч."

Translation:She lives on the left.

January 14, 2016

10 Comments


PavloUA

Why "She lives on the left hand" does not pass?


Theron126

I wouldn't tell you definitely that it's wrong, but it doesn't sound quite like something we would say in English. "On the left-hand side" or "on the left side" is fine.


A_User

Or even "on the left". "On the left hand" sounds like she is living on the thing attached to someone's left wrist.


Theron126

No, I wouldn't go that far. "On the left hand" does mean what it's intended to mean, it just doesn't sound like quite the right way to say it.


A_User

Maybe it's just me, but that's what I'd think if I heard it. It's entirely possible that I'm just weird, though. :-)


HennadiiKozyr

В одному з завдань було - "моя школа праворуч - my school to the right", а в цьому завданні те саме, але "to the left" - неправильно! не розумію чому!!!!


ViGor72

It depends on the context. If we mean the direction of motion we use "to". You go to the right. If we mean the location we use "on". You stand on the right.


Theron126

You stand on the right.


ViGor72

Of course:) Thank you.


Chalseadagger

Why is "she lives to the left" wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.