"Вона живе ліворуч."

Translation:She lives on the left.

2 years ago

10 Comments


PavloUA
PavloUA

Why "She lives on the left hand" does not pass?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I wouldn't tell you definitely that it's wrong, but it doesn't sound quite like something we would say in English. "On the left-hand side" or "on the left side" is fine.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Or even "on the left". "On the left hand" sounds like she is living on the thing attached to someone's left wrist.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, I wouldn't go that far. "On the left hand" does mean what it's intended to mean, it just doesn't sound like quite the right way to say it.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Maybe it's just me, but that's what I'd think if I heard it. It's entirely possible that I'm just weird, though. :-)

2 years ago

HennadiiKozyr

В одному з завдань було - "моя школа праворуч - my school to the right", а в цьому завданні те саме, але "to the left" - неправильно! не розумію чому!!!!

2 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

It depends on the context. If we mean the direction of motion we use "to". You go to the right. If we mean the location we use "on". You stand on the right.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

You stand on the right.

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Of course:) Thank you.

1 year ago

Chalseadagger

Why is "she lives to the left" wrong?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.