1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kızımın ayağı çok acıyor."

"Kızımın ayağı çok acıyor."

Translation:My daughter's foot hurts a lot.

January 14, 2016

9 Comments


daadaadaaren

when do you use acıyor/ağrıyor


orde90

Ağrımak usually stems from the problems occuring inside the body such as rheumatism, migraine or simply being tired. Acımak on the other hand usually stems from the outside factors such as extreme heat, pressure, hitting somewhere.

But be careful. For example extreme noise is an external factor but you would use ağrımak for headache because it doesn't directly cause headache. The way your brain deals with it causes headache. So maybe we can assume that acımak usually occurs on the skin while ağrımak occurs inside the body. Acımak can also happen inside the body but then it refers to an instant pain rather than a more lasting one.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a really great explanation! Thank you for this! :)


bellapiko

found this very useful orde90


joefeyzullah

Plus acımak is also used to describe emotional pain. ie: yüreğim acıyor


3KnfP8hN

Why not "really hurts"?


MohammadAl78

My daughter's foot hearts very much

Why wrong?


SabineBergmann1

heart = kalp, to hurt = acımak/ağrımak

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started