"Malgré elle, elle aime ce garçon."

Translation:Despite herself, she loves this boy.

January 13, 2013

126 Comments


Talon3

Why "malgre elle" and not just "malgre"?

June 6, 2013

northernguy

French requires the use of pronouns where English drops them. In English we let the sentence indicate who is unwilling. In French you have to specify even though it may seem obvious.

June 18, 2013

sashee

I think it should also be mentioned that "malgré" on its own means "in spite of/despite". It becomes "unwillingly" only with the addition of a stressed pronoun-- in spite of herself. Without the use of "elle" here, the sentence would not make sense. Even in English, the expression is always "despite something".

For example: "In spite of the rain, we dance outside." Hence: "Malgré la pluie, nous dansons dehors."

August 31, 2013

lovedino

Yeah, I actually put in "Despite herself, she like this boy," today and it worked. I think that makes more sense for understanding the word "malgré."

January 17, 2014

AabLevellen

So, you can write "despite herself" or "in spite of herself" but not "despite of herself"?

I ask because Duo didn't like the third of these options and my English is not good enough (yet) to really see or feel why.

March 9, 2014

northernguy

Despite means in spite of. Despite of herself would mean in spite of of herself.

Actually, there is an idiomatic use of in despite of but it is used so rarely that you will never see or hear or it. (in ordinary conversation and writing) Duo quite correctly rejects that formation since it doesn't fit in any of the sentences that we deal with.

March 9, 2014

Nikitakimba

"Despite" and "in spite of" mean exactly the same thing (regardless, even though) and so they're synonyms of one another.

So you can use either one word (despite) OR a 3-word phrase (in spite of).

Here are a few examples:

Despite her headache, she went to work. Despite the rain, the concert still went ahead.

OR

In spite of her headache, she....etc.) In spite of the rain, the..... etc).

Note too that you can swap the sentences around where the comma is.

Eg. She went to work, despite her headache.

March 25, 2014

mikefromnasa

thank you

September 10, 2015

erik_m

I don't understand this either, anyone care to answer?

June 18, 2013

Lyric517

northernguy has already provided one.

August 8, 2013

colondee

should accept "against her will"?

February 7, 2013

misa1977

This makes the most sense to me! To like someone or something does not seem to go well with willingness, so this question itself is really not the best exercise.

June 20, 2013

jcboy14

powteyto-po-ta-to. like hating to love or loving to hate. :P

June 4, 2014

jcboy14

i think it should. Haven`t tried that yet. But do report on the proper link. :)

June 4, 2014

CSA_GW

2019-01-07: it is after 5 years, and "against her will" is still refused.

January 7, 2019

extremeblueness

Except how do you love/like something against your will?

September 15, 2013

AabLevellen

When you have a tonne of rational reasons not to like/love something/someone but still do.

March 9, 2014

flint72

Believe me when I say, if it was possible not to love something against one's will, the world would be a less complicated place! It is possible, I assure you!

August 18, 2014

hunterwolf

Would in spite of herself work, or must that be reflexive?

January 13, 2013

lpacker

In spite of herself, despite herself, reluctantly, unwillingly, unintentionally, inadvertently, -- all are correct translations of "malgré elle" (malgré lui is, of course, the masculine counterpart).

June 21, 2013

flint72

"In spite of herself..." is now accepted, August 2014.

August 18, 2014

56qi

What is wrong with arranging the sentence to "she, unwillingly, likes this boy?"

May 31, 2013

northernguy

The Duo machine is uncomfortable with rearranging sentences.

June 1, 2013

Maggie314

Haha, I like how you put that. :)

May 21, 2014

guigatanaka

Loved that too

July 23, 2014

jcboy14

Yeap. If the French structure is almost the same as the English structure, Duo would rather have us learners structure the sentence as it is...unless the french structure is way off from the English translation or vice-versa. In spite of us complaining about it, Duo likes it his way. :)

June 4, 2014

punikaO

I translated it as "despite her, she likes this boy", thinking that the "her" would refer to a third person, and it was marked as correct. Does that mean then that malgre elle can mean both "reluctantly" and "despite her"?

November 7, 2013

kacenka9

hmm. I just used "despite her..." and was corrected that it should have been "herself". So... How would I say Despite some other girl, this girl loves that boy...?

June 1, 2018

setijoso

yeah I tried "her" instead of "herself" and it was marked wrong.

July 23, 2018

SimmyTheGreat

I wrote "Despite it, she likes this boy". Can someone explain what's wrong with that? Also, I dont understand why "Despite her" is correct, it doesn't make sense to me....

April 18, 2014

neverfox

It would make sense if, say, the boy has a girlfriend, and despite her (the girlfriend), she (the subject of our sentence) likes the boy. However, "despite herself" is probably the more intuitive translation here. "Despite it" would more likely be expressed as "malgré cela" or "malgré ça" (really "Despite that/this," but that's how you're be more likely to say it in English anyway).

April 20, 2014

downhand

it can also be 'in spite of her', like the boy's current girlfriend maybe.

March 9, 2013

analia.antenucci

It should be "In spite of herself..."

April 3, 2013

downhand

no, amy loves ben, ben is with claudia, in spite of claudia amy loves ben.

April 16, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I agree. Could it mean: "in spite of her" - her being a third person, not herself?

April 23, 2013

northernguy

downhand

"in spite of her" doesn't seem to get across the unwilling aspect of malgré.

May 4, 2013

extremeblueness

Yes, but how exactly do you love/like something unwillingly?

September 15, 2013

Ariaflame

Perhaps because the someone has many bad traits and you know that they would be bad for you and is bad for other people, and you can't help liking them anyway. Is source of many plots in fiction. Never felt it myself.

September 23, 2013

extremeblueness

But how do you love/like something unwillingly? You can love/like something despite your best interests, but you can't do so unwillingly.

September 26, 2013

Ariaflame

Can you will yourself to stop liking or loving that person or thing? If not, then it's unwilling

September 26, 2013

neverfox

Love comes unwillingly almost by definition. It's not usually a switch someone flips on and off at will.

February 8, 2014

otisagabey

You have a point. The will here is the will of the Self with the capital S, conscious or otherwise.

So if you call it the will of the libido it cannot be considered unwillingly.

All loving is willing as not all willing is conscious or deliberative.

February 21, 2014

Arya.Stark

You've never met someone who loved somebody even though they knew they weren't good for them? It happens all the time.

December 6, 2013

Nouveau333

elle aime ce garcon"---> "she likes this boy".....and it marked it wrong and tells "she loves this boy" is correct..... I think there is a mistake..!!

September 21, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

Usually, if you're saying you "like" a person (as opposed to an object or activity), rather than "love", you would use "aimer bien" ("Elle aime bien ce garçon").

January 1, 2014

kmburkezoo

The French often use "aimer" where we would use "love," but I think both translations should be accepted.

November 16, 2013

8ITb6

As Dentarthurdent42 said, in this sentence, the meaning is love (she is in love), not like. Else we would say "elle aime bien ce garçon"

May 20, 2018

Morphenius

Why is this spelled and pronounced "Malgré elle..." instead of "Malgr'elle..." or something similar?

February 1, 2014

Ariaflame

Contractions only really tend to happen for very common combinations of words, and probably less so if doing the contraction would leave off an accented letter which is different in sound to the e of elle.

February 7, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, and more precisely, it is always a non-stressed end vowel that is skipped in a contraction.

A stressed vowel is never skipped and an end vowel with an accent is always stressed an thus never skipped or contracted.

March 9, 2014

Morphenius

Ah, okay. Thanks!

February 7, 2014

Nikitakimba

The é in malgré is pronounced like a "y" (gré is pronounced like "grey" or "gray") so you don't need a liason.

March 25, 2014

Slovenec

Why not "Despite it" or "Inspite of it"? The boy has a very old car (voiture, feminine). Inspite of it (elle, the car), she loves this boy.

April 10, 2014

neverfox

Well, first of all, "inspite" isn't a word; it's "in spite of." But in any case, it's not "it" (cela) but "herself" (elle). "Despite herself" or "In spite of herself" will work.

April 11, 2014

wildengel

I also like " reluctantly". She tried to hold back but the power was too great....she reluctantly gave in to her desire. She knew it was a big mistake, but she couldn't help herself.

April 11, 2014

JackYakov

why "she likes this boy" but "unwillingly"?

strange sentence

July 6, 2014

that_green_bird

Agreed. That's quite weird.

November 9, 2014

megjos

Story of my life! ;)

November 24, 2014

M.samih

It can't be resisted

December 19, 2014

themathkid

Why is "loves" not also correct for the "pick from 3" version? Duo has used aime to mean love before...

June 19, 2013

northernguy

Love is pretty intense for an unwilling feeling. You might love someone against your better judgement but unwilling doesn't really seem to go with love. Will itself seems to be a pretty deep seated, complete state.

A teacher might unwillingly like a student. But loving someone against your will would seem to require a lot of context to understand. When a person is puzzled by their love for someone, what they are wondering about is why they are willing to do so given other considerations.

Just my opinion of course, but that does seem to be what Duo thinks.

June 21, 2013

french3215

"In spite of herself, she likes this boy" was accepted

December 1, 2013

srowe2

I really like this sentence.

January 16, 2015

s.torrrres

Such fanfic. Wow cheesy. Very love.

February 5, 2015

lpacker

What about "Sans le vouloir, elle aime ce garçon." ?

June 14, 2013

MandyIs2Kool

Why does it say "elle" twice?

February 6, 2014

Ariaflame

Because while malgré elle can be translated in gist form to 'unwillingly' it might also be put as in spite of her(self), the next elle is to do with the second part of the sentence, the she likes this boy

February 7, 2014

D.8

"in spite of her, she loves that boy" was accepted

April 21, 2014

franci.bon

garçon= guy? why not?

May 15, 2014

northernguy

Le type = guy

le mec = guy

le garçon = boy

May 16, 2014

AniGenesea

same.

February 23, 2015

xMira_

I know that feeling

March 13, 2018

jmulqueen

i would say so

January 27, 2013

codewalker_tse

"ses garçons" is incorrect in this case, I think

April 16, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

Yes; "ses" and "ce" are pronounced differently. "Ses" is more like "say" and "ce" is more like "suh". (Don't pronounce them that way, though! They're only approximations)

January 1, 2014

AabLevellen

And "ses garçons" means "his/her boys" while "ce garçon" means "this/that boy".

March 9, 2014

pnehls

this sentence is really unnatural and pretty much impossible to understand audibly...

July 8, 2013

_Klaus

This does not make sense. How can one unwillingly/willingly like someone?

August 28, 2013

sashee

"Malgré elle" also means "despite herself"...

"Marie knew that Ben was without a doubt a bad influence and would never amount to anything. Despite herself, she loved him and could never leave..."

Ahh, le sigh....

August 30, 2013

extremeblueness

Yes, but this still doesn't excuse the rogue use of the word "unwillingly"

September 15, 2013

sashee

In the example I gave above, "despite herself" carries the same meaning as "unwillingly". She loved him despite herself, despite the fact that she did not want to. She loved him unwillingly, as she couldn't control it.

I agree, it sounds a wee bit off, but there really isn't anything wrong with the use of "unwillingly" here.

September 16, 2013

HikmetDasc

Very nice description

April 29, 2014

orlleite

my problem is write the word 'unwillingly'

March 3, 2014

Henderkyle

Does anyone else think this word is really more of an adverb? Not that it matters in the grand scheme of things and all......

June 28, 2014

neverfox

No, not the word, but the whole thing together, «malgré elle», is adverbial.

June 29, 2014

Superhrundel

hm, it vould be better say "malgrè de tout, elle aime ce garçon" or "malgrè de ses doutes, elle aime ce garçon". this variants seems more attractive to me.

July 17, 2014

gaileology

All I'm here is L, L, and L.

August 26, 2014

Glat64

How would you distinguish Inspite of herself and inspite of her in French ?

September 29, 2014

neverfox

First of all, it's "in spite" (two words) or "despite" (one word). And after a preposition, I don't believe you can distinguish between "her" and "herself" without context.

October 4, 2014

M.samih

why it's correct to write elle aime without removing the e in elle " ell'aime' like j'aime ?

December 19, 2014

neverfox

With few exceptions, contractions are reserved for words of 3 or fewer letters. Also, they tend to happen when there's a reason, e.g. easing pronunciation, which isn't the case in your example.

December 24, 2014

jackeddie04

I still don't understand why you can't say ...she, she... You should just make a repeat/pause for dramatic effect

January 4, 2015

Ariaflame

Because I can't think of a phrase for the first part that would end in 'she'. What phrase do you think would go in there?

January 4, 2015

jackeddie04

drama-she was afraid:she, she didn't want to go back

January 5, 2015

Ariaflame

Perhaps in those situations. But that has nothing to do with this sentence we are learning. For one thing, yours has three 'she' in it.

January 5, 2015

jackeddie04

I used three just in that sentence. There are other ways. Also, we don't know the context this sentence is in. Maybe it is in a drama play!

January 6, 2015

Ariaflame

Yes, you did. But that didn't translate this sentence. This sentence in French has two 'elle' words. One of which can be translated as 'herself' and one as 'she'. It doesn't need speculation about dramatic she's at the end of sentences.

Edited because run out of replies. You couldn't say 'she, herself liked' or 'she, her liked' because that would be ungrammatical. Elle in French varies depending on where it is in the sentence on how you translate it into English.

January 7, 2015

jackeddie04

TRUE. However, you couldn't say she, herself liked ... OR she,her liked...

January 7, 2015

AlexisMcMi

Why is it Malgré elle, elle ? Why is there elle twice?

January 30, 2015

neverfox

It's literally "Despite/In spite of herself (elle #1), she (elle #2) loves this boy."

January 30, 2015

AlexisMcMi

Great, thanks!

January 30, 2015

starbuck32123

Anyone think of the episode from Kim Possible where Wade made Monique fall in love with him?

March 1, 2015

courtlandistan

Ridiculous nitpicking regarding translations. Also, "unwillingly" ??? as the adverb? No one in the history of English has ever said "Unwillingly, she loves the boy."

November 9, 2015

Ariaflame

Actually I can think of a couple of instances.

September 30, 2017

Elric841159

It says in spite of, in the hint above AND I STILL got it wrong. BULLLLLLLCRAP!

September 26, 2017

Ariaflame

Perhaps it was something else you got wrong.

September 30, 2017

Elric841159

Oh bite me.

September 30, 2017

Ariaflame

Was just a suggestion. Leaving out the 'herself' or using 'like' instead of 'love' could have been the issue. I don't know what you put so I can't tell.

October 1, 2017

Elric841159

Still convinced duolingo hates me.

October 1, 2017

dietpepssi

I wrote, Despite herself, she likes the boy and it said that it was wrong? How though because aime is like yeah?

September 29, 2017

Ariaflame

For things it's like, for people it's love.

September 30, 2017

dietpepssi

oh i see thank you

September 30, 2017

Ariaflame

It takes a while for that little quirk to sink in. If you want to use 'like' for people then you put 'bien' after the aime. (Though if you do actually mean they like them romantically then you can leave the bien out). When 'like' is used to mean 'be romantically interested in' in English its usually done with intonation which is harder to express in written form.

October 1, 2017

RichardDoc

I actually said "she likes the boy", which in hindsight, I believe should not be accepted. Not sure if anyone (mod) can pick this up from here and change?

October 5, 2017

Jake220176

I put down "despite her, she likes this boy" how would you translate this into French?... ie with there being 3 people discussed... "despite her(another woman!...) she(the main subject) likes this boy... this is bending my head!....

January 16, 2018

TWPXzem4

Pourquoi pas "Malgré soi (ou soi-meme), elle aime ce garçon"?

January 17, 2018

grand_chien

Why isn't this "elle-même"? In my experience, someone wouldn't just say "elle" unless it was a third party (or something/noun of a female gender, e.g. la vie). If they just use "elle", I assume it to be a third person, so "her" should be accepted. And 'herself' could maybe be acceptable, but it would not be normal.

Sorry if this was already answered in the other 125+ comments.

June 14, 2019

mjcarrier

Did anyone else receive this sentence as a "Write What You Hear" before learning the word "malgré"? Makes this sentence nearly impossible.

July 3, 2014

Lisaskier

"In spite of her better judgement , she likes that boy" was marked wrong and I was given this " Against her better judgement , she likes that boy" as the correct answer. I think the Duo computer needs amending as my answer is perfectly correct and acceptable english , it means exactly the same as the one given by Duo. 29/11/17

November 29, 2017

MaureenPow3

I wrote, "Despite her better judgement, she likes this boy", and was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

December 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why is it that "malgré elle" means "despite herself" in this translation? Shouldn't they have used "malgré elle-même" instead. "Malgré elle" seems more open-ended in this sentence, like there is another girl that could cause conflict to her loving this boy. I'm using Duolingo to go over my French, (mostly for vocabulary retention, because I've finished all of the elementary French courses at my university) and I've always been taught that it is correct to use the elle-même form for saying herself. Is this an equally accepted way of saying elle-même?

    December 14, 2017

JohannaRhode

    isn't "herself" "elle-meme" and "elle" simply means "she?" Myself is "soi-meme"

    December 8, 2018

d0tT4

    I wrote "in spite of her, she likes this boy" got it wrong.

    March 11, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.