"She speaks English and Polish."

Translation:Ona mówi po angielsku i po polsku.

January 14, 2016

9 Comments


Robertoface

Is the po compulsory for both items? How would that work for a longer list?

March 16, 2016

immery

no, I think it's not compulsory, but it sounds better to me, but only for two adjectives.

So I'd say

Ona mówi po polsku i (po) angielsku

Ona mówi po polsku, angielsku, hiszpańsku i (po) niemiecku.

March 19, 2016

Robertoface

Nicely expressed. Have a superfluous lingot ;)

March 20, 2016

Kev781538

mowi or mowie or mowize or mowicie or mowisz can anyone explain the function of these words as I cannot seem to grasp the context.

October 2, 2018

MagdAlma

Singular: 1. Ja mówię 2. Ty mówisz 3. On/ ona/ono mówi. Plurar: 1 my mówimy 2. Wy mówicie 3. Oni/one mówią.

June 3, 2019

Andreachup1

I think "zna" means know, she speaks should be " mowi"

June 9, 2016

Vengir

It appears to be the default translation. You still can often use "know" and "speak" interchangeably when you mean languages.

June 9, 2016

Nicolas750289

What doea po mean

April 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

In this sentence you should consider "po polsku" and "po angielsku" as fixed phrases without real meaning of 'po'.

It can be understood as 'Polish-style", "English-style", Apart from talking about languages, they can be used in names of dishes, like "ryba po grecku" (Greek-style fish).

April 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.