1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She speaks English and Polis…

"She speaks English and Polish."

Translation:Ona mówi po angielsku i po polsku.

January 14, 2016

13 Comments


Robertoface

Is the po compulsory for both items? How would that work for a longer list?


immery

no, I think it's not compulsory, but it sounds better to me, but only for two adjectives.

So I'd say

Ona mówi po polsku i (po) angielsku

Ona mówi po polsku, angielsku, hiszpańsku i (po) niemiecku.


Robertoface

Nicely expressed. Have a superfluous lingot ;)


Kev781538

mowi or mowie or mowize or mowicie or mowisz can anyone explain the function of these words as I cannot seem to grasp the context.


MagdAlma

Singular: 1. Ja mówię 2. Ty mówisz 3. On/ ona/ono mówi. Plurar: 1 my mówimy 2. Wy mówicie 3. Oni/one mówią.


Jerzygrabo

Mówi/on,ona/-hi,she is talking or speaks or says, Mówię (ja)-I talk,speak,say or I'm talking, speaking; Mówisz (ty)-you- but singiel-are talking or you talk, Mówicie (wy)-you but plural.pzdr(pozdrawiam)-greetings Jerzy, Edynburg.


Jellei

In this sentence you should consider "po polsku" and "po angielsku" as fixed phrases without real meaning of 'po'.

It can be understood as 'Polish-style", "English-style", Apart from talking about languages, they can be used in names of dishes, like "ryba po grecku" (Greek-style fish).


nattxie

Thank you so much for this example! :D


Aleks778302

tysm, really helps!


Andreachup1

I think "zna" means know, she speaks should be " mowi"


Vengir

It appears to be the default translation. You still can often use "know" and "speak" interchangeably when you mean languages.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.