Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Adamo kaj Sofia estas bonaj personoj."

Translation:Adam and Sofia are good people.

0
2 years ago

36 Comments


SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

I totally agree with this sentence. :D

19
Reply2 years ago

EinarSig
EinarSig

Be like Adamo and Sofia~

18
Reply1 year ago

AANickFan

THAT'S SO SMART! JUST ADD A "J"!

5
Reply1 year ago

sammykenne2

you got it dude :D

0
Reply1 year ago

professorsloth

Names are nouns, shouldn't it be Sofio?

4
Reply1 year ago

Gresillon.org

The most logical is to say that all names are nouns, then Sofio, Petro, Paŭlo, Karlo are men and Sofiino, Petrino, Paŭlino, Karlino are women.

But usually Petro, Paŭlo, Karlo are men and Sofia, Petra, Paŭla, Karla are women.

2
Reply1 year ago

Emmett705338

I know that homo and persono both mean 'person', (or maybe homo more means 'human') but, do people tend to avoid using 'homoj' in mixed gender groups, just because it sounds more refering to males? I can just think of 'homme' French haha

3
Reply1 year ago

Gresillon.org

Homo is a human or person you don't know http://vortaro.net/#homo

Persono is a given human/person, and you know his/her characteristics http://vortaro.net/#persono

Esperanto speakers don't avoid "homo" because "homme" means a man in French or because "homo" is a swearword in several languages, they don't avoid "farti" (English haha) or "konas, petas" (French haha) etc.

9
Reply1 year ago

Neotho

why isn't it "personoj bonaj?"

3
Reply1 year ago

Gresillon.org

It is possible to say: "Adamo kaj Sofia estas personoj bonaj." There are at least 8 several possible word orders.

3
Reply1 year ago

Neotho

is it ok to just remember one, or do you use some at different times?

1
Reply1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

“Adamo kaj Sofia estas bonaj personoj.” is the most common word order and for your own speech it is enough. But make sure you understand people using another word order.

6
Reply1 year ago

politicat
politicat

Why "Adamo" and not "Adam"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Both are possible. Adam'o is the Esperanto form.
The national forms are more or less lisible for E-speakers: Adam, Αδάμ, Адам, آدم, 아담, 亞當 etc.
A woman is Adam'a or Adam'in'o

11
Reply2 years ago

politicat
politicat

Dankon!

4
Reply2 years ago

Manuel_Lujan
Manuel_Lujan

Why doesn't Lidia appear in this course? :c

0
Reply1 year ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

She appears in one of the bonus lessons :)

4
Reply1 year ago

elyntrea

I wrote the sentence correctly three times and it still said i was wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

simsaniasa

I typed: "Adam and Sophia are good persons." and it was false. Why? persono is a person and personoj is persons, or?

0
Reply1 year ago

GyaFabitas1
GyaFabitas1

1 person, 2 people, 2 persons is seldom used and may or may not be wrong

0
Reply4 months ago

KyoumiOnism

So... Would even stranger names also be changed?

Kylie - Kylia or Kyliino?

Kyoumi - Kyoumia or Kyoumiino?

Jordan - Jordano, Jordana, or Jordanino?

Maxwell - Maxwello?

Just seems weird to me... With names being less original or... All rhyming. Can't explain well.

0
Reply11 months ago

Gresillon.org

Everybody can (1) keep his name in the original form, or (2) change something to help foreigners to pronounce this name, using only Esperanto letters, or (3) use the original Christian name. Esperanto works like other languages.

Examples for (3): https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ana_(nomo)
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ludoviko.

Kylie = Kajli, Kajla, Kajlino, Kajliino
Kyoumi = Kjomi, Kjoma, Kjomino, Kjomiino.
Jordan = male: Jordano, female: Jordana, Jordanino
Maxwell = Maksvelo, Maksŭelo

2
Reply111 months ago

KyoumiOnism

Nice! So other than some letter changes to match the Esperanto alphabet, I got the endings right. Some names seem so strange that translating gets interesting. Kyoumi, for example, is Japanese but looks totally different in Esperanto! :) Thanks for the extra info too!

0
Reply11 months ago

hehnyeh

why has the j been added to "bona"?

0
Reply8 months ago

AANickFan

It's plural.

0
Reply8 months ago

Gresillon.org

Same reason why the "j" has been added to "persono".

0
Reply8 months ago

HighPhi

Why is this not in the accusative? "Adamo kaj Sofia estas bonajn personojn."

0
Reply7 months ago

AANickFan

Accusative does not apply when the verb is "estas".

0
Reply7 months ago

Gresillon.org

The accusative "n" is used only with actions (verbs) where the subject acts against a (direct) object. "estas" expresses a sort of equality between Adam-Sofia and "bonaj personoj".

0
Reply7 months ago

NoahS2003
NoahS2003

The speaker sounds so indignant! Like his friends are gossiping about Adamo and Sofia and he has to assert that they are, in fact, bonaj personoj.

0
Reply6 months ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Is there a time to use homo instead of persono?

0
Reply2 months ago

Gresillon.org

Both words have different meanings
Homo is a human or person you don't know http://vortaro.net/#homo
Persono is a given human/person, and you know his/her characteristics http://vortaro.net/#persono

0
Reply2 months ago

Vaishaka

I just got wrong in sofia's name. I typed it as Sophia but I got lost my life :( It's not fair

0
Reply1 month ago