1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou dormir."

"Eu vou dormir."

Translation:I will go to sleep.

January 14, 2016

11 Comments


PHScanes

Boa noite! Bons sonhos! Durma com os anjos!


Paulenrique

This is actually what many say in Brazil. =)


sharkbbb

I understand that present tense "ir" could also mean future "will go". Is it the same when it's followed by another verb in infinitive? How can you make difference between:

  1. I will sleep
  2. I am going to sleep (seems ambiguous between 1 and 3)
  3. I go to sleep
  4. I will go to sleep

Paulenrique

They are all translated the same way!

You can also say "eu dormirei", but it is more common to use the verb "ir" in this construction.

Following #4 English construction, many people say "Eu irei dormir" ("ir" in future tense), but it is considered wrong Portuguese. "Ir" must be present when used with another verb to express future.


ABEpps

I mainly gave you the lingot for writing "many people SEI." Excellent Portinglish!


Paulenrique

Nice!! haha! I work as a translator, so I have to switch languages all the time! You have such a sharp eye, dude! It wouldn't have happened if I had reread the text...

But, I did this on purpose! I just wanted you to know that they have the same pronunciation! (kidding!)


GrannySlasher

Can this be used for the future and for present? Can I say "Agora, eu vou dormir"?


AndersBjor8

Why is "I will sleep" rejected?


Alexander3584

Seems it's not anymore. Worked for me.


Ben646538

Shouldn't "I'm going to bed" also be accepted as they pretty much mean the same thing?


birdmanbill

There speaks a man with a clean conscience..... (sigh)!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.