Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мы за год написали три книги."

Translation:We wrote three books in a year.

2 years ago

26 Comments


gpeckob
gpeckob

"We wrote three books in a year", - said ghost writers of Dontsova :-)

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    They're working too slow, she'd need to hire more ghost writers to keep her speed of ten books a year. ;)

    2 years ago

Joke514096
    Joke514096

    Is it correct that за год is stressed on за?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, sometimes a preposition can 'steal' the main word's stress, when the main word is stressed on the first syllable. This doesn't happen often, and when this happens, this is usually optional.

      In this case, it's optional: both за́ год and за го́д are correct.

      2 years ago

kpagcha
      kpagcha

      Why is год pronounced here /gad/ instead of /god/?

      2 years ago

va-diim
      va-diim

      In Russian, an unstressed "О" is pronounced as a schwa (ə), /ZAgəd/. In English we have it too, desolation /dezəLAYshən/, metamorphosis /meddaMORfəsis/

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Because it's not stressed: за́ год is pronounced as a single unit (as if it were a word) with stress on за́. Pronouncing it with a stress on го́д (за го́д) is also OK.

        2 years ago

Shux
        Shux

        'in one year we wrote three book' is wrong???

        2 years ago

Imnuts7
        Imnuts7

        Three books? Or is it a typo?

        2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
        YTcassadyDodson

        please accept "In a year we wrote 3 books"

        11 months ago

Alexroseajr

        да

        3 months ago

mph.vgc
        mph.vgc

        Duo, doesn't read notes. Report it.

        1 month ago

Alexroseajr

        Untrue, contributors who can accept proposed reports also browse the forums.

        1 month ago

Vik84w
        Vik84w

        Doesn't "We wrote three books during a year" have the same meaning?

        11 months ago

va-diim
        va-diim

        "during a year," is not a common English usage

        11 months ago

HugoBastos93
        HugoBastos93

        Мы написали три книги в год -does this change the meaning (or does it even make sense? ) thanks in advance :)

        1 year ago

va-diim
        va-diim

        It does make sense. It means, "We wrote three books per year."

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          Does it? It doesn't sound good to my eat without imperfective.

          «Мы писали три книги в год» sound OK to my ear, but «Мы написали три книги в год» sounds pretty strange.

          1 year ago

va-diim
          va-diim

          I agree that it's awkward and unnatural-sounding. But what if you're talking about a finite term that has already ended? Like, "we wrote three books per year, for five years," meaning finished them. Wouldn't the perfective написали work in this context?

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            Hm, I'm not sure. I would use «Мы написали три книги за год» for a year that has ended. I can't vouch for all the speakers, of course, but for me, «Мы написали три книги в год» sounds pretty strange.

            1 year ago

va-diim
            va-diim

            Agreed, it's unnatural

            1 year ago

chirelchirel
            chirelchirel

            Thanks, I think I finally made the connection between the perfective and за in this expression and you confirmed my theory.

            1 year ago

Max272585

            Why is it not за года – shouldn't 'year' be in genitive?

            4 months ago

va-diim
            va-diim

            No, because it's one year.

            За один год.

            If you say 2,3,4, or any number ending with 2,3, or 4, then it would be

            за два года,

            за сорок три года,

            за сто двадцать четыре года.

            The exception is numbers 12, 13, 14, and numbers that end with 12, 13, or 14. That would be за тринадцать лет.

            4 months ago

Max272585

            So it's за + accusative?

            4 months ago

va-diim
            va-diim

            Yes, and accusative = nominative

            4 months ago