1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, я готовлю суп, а не рис…

"Нет, я готовлю суп, а не рис."

Translation:No, I am cooking soup and not rice.

January 14, 2016

29 Comments


David_Cribb

In other places I've seen 'a' translated as 'but', rather than 'and'. Can that be correct?


mosfet07

The conjunction "a" is used to express contrast or to define a clause with a new meaning:

  • У него синяя машина, а не чёрная: He has a blue car and not a black one
  • Я обедаю, а не завтракаю: I eat lunch, not breakfast
  • Сегодня вторник, а завтра будет среда: Today is Tuesday and tomorrow is Wednesday
  • Река, а за ней ― город: A river and beyond it lies a city

feyMorgaina

I believe "but" should be considered correct here, so I have reported the answer "No, I am cooking soup, but not rice". "But" is used in English to express contrast, as in the example, "I went swimming today, but I didn't go running".

"But" can be used in all of mosfet07's English examples.

"He has a blue car, but not a black one"

"I eat lunch, but not breakfast"

"Today is Tuesday, but tomorrow is Wednesday"

"A river, but beyond it lies a city"


geneven

If we assume that somebody has just said, "Are you cooking soup and rice?" I think the answer "I am cooking soup but not rice" expresses contrast.


Jeffrey855877

"No, I am cooking soup but not rice" NOT accepted 12 June 2018. Reported.


Jeffrey855877

I would venture that "and not rice" is incorrect English, or at least, "but not rice" is much better English.


Grodmannen

I think the best translation in this case is to not translate "а" at all: "No, I am cooking soup, not rice." That's a fitting answer to the question "Are you cooking rice?", which I imagine the Russian sentence is a response to. "No, I am cooking soup but not rice" rather seems to me to be something you would say as an answer to "Are you cooking (both) soup and rice?"


candyman975

The failsafe for "a" is to use the English expression of "whereas" EX: I live here, whereas he lives there. Я живу здесь, а он там живёт

It's basically a comparative 'and'


Grodmannen

Why is it "готовлю" rather than simply "готовю"?


R_Andersson

Jag, vet inte, jag undrar det samma. Jag tror att Л fungerar som en buffer mellan В och Ю i готовлю men säker är jag långt ifrån. Jag skall fråga samma sak.


PLLumsdaine

Translation for non-Swedish speakers:

I don’t know, I was wondering the same! I think that Л works like a buffer between в and ю in готовлю, but I’m not at all sure. I would ask the same thing.


keinemeinung

That's just how the verb conjugates. Unfortunately can't think of any other such verbs at the moment.


Grodmannen

I see now that the same thing happens with "становиться"; the first person singular form is "становлюсь", with a "л", which leads me to believe that "в" can't be followed directly by "ю", and that "л" is needed as a buffer consonant, as R_Andersson hypothesized below.


PLLumsdaine

Another such verb is любить, to like: я люблю, but ты лжбишь, она любит, and so on.


R_Andersson

To echo Grodmannen, why is there an Л between the В and the Ю in готовлю? Is it some kind of buffer consonant? The infinitive is готовить, so, shouldn’t the я-form be *готовю?


headius

I did "No, I cook soup but I don't cook rice" which would be a good English representation. Too far?


Jeffrey855877

Why isn't "rice" in genitive, since it's being negated? Shouldn't it be не риса?


Grodmannen

"Рис" is in the accusative here. "Не" only negates the verb, "готовлю"; it doesn't affect the noun.


Jeffrey855877

There was a lot of discussion about the sentence Мы не видим здесь места, wondering whether места was accusative plural or genitive singular. Duo translated it as singular, and the only way that could be valid is if не somehow negated место.

I realize that negation in Russian is extremely complicated, so much so that I don't think you can actually get it wrong if you pick accusative over genitive.


MarieEugni1

А means but when there is an opposition between two terms.


ZanninaMargariti

"A" has the meaning of "and not" in order to claim that it doesn't happen what we think but it happens something else??


Timitob

Why do you need the Нет? It means the same thing.


keinemeinung

It seems like it's written as an answer to the question "Are you cooking rice?". It does seem like a strange sentence, and without the нет it would mean the same thing (just without the "No" in the beginning), but then it would also beg the question "why do I need to specify that I'm not cooking rice in the first place?" >_>.


nealisme1

'No, I cook soup but not rice'
What is wrong with this?


Anja_Slovenija

cook is present simple while is cooking is present continous... so first expreses something that is happening all the time while in continuous happens just once in that exact moment


QurtQurt

..., but rice. - Так правильно?


zirkul
Mod

Artem440013

"No, I am cooking soup, but not rice" why it is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.