1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Please, no!"

"Please, no!"

Translation:Proszę, nie!

January 14, 2016

11 Comments


JamesBurton0

OH GOD PLEASE NO! NO! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!


NedFlandres

From what i know, "Nie, prosze!" is also accepted.


pablitoz1

from what i know, you are correct


hrhowland

What's wrong with "Nie, proszę" ?


Jellei

Generally nothing, but there's no reason to reverse the order of the clauses here and actually it seems that your report is the first (!) such report.


Lana128877

Ugh no I accidently clicked too soon. The struggle is realz -_-


IvesAB

Poproszę doesn't work here?


Jellei

"poproszę" is technically a future form of "proszę" (so "I will ask for"), but it's mostly used for "please" when you ask for something in a shop or in a restaurant. It won't work here, where it's a completely different meaning of "please".

You can always go with just "proszę", but "poproszę" sounds to me a bit more formal and more polite.


IvesAB

Thank you. It is good to redo even the earliest lessons, because you can always learn something new from them :)


Iknownothingboi

In what context can you use this?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.