1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The evil child is drinking c…

"The evil child is drinking coffee."

Translation:Złe dziecko pije kawę.

January 14, 2016

21 Comments


SimMoor

I bet the evil child drinks their coffee black. Black like their evil little heart


cyanglue

What's up with Polish people calling everything from big girls to small fish, and bread even, 'evil'?


Vengir

That's Duolingo! Here a spider eats bread and bird eats rice.


rafaelblucena

HAHAHAHAHA, exactly XD


TwinTip

My favorite sentence


Yola448704

The evil child is drinking coffee - Niedobre dziecko pije kawę


Jellei

For such a strong word as "evil", "niedobre" really sounds like an understatement to me...


4Dakota7

i always thought złe meant bad and not evil...now i should rethink what my mom was trying to say...


gcabildo

I think this is the only language I have seen so far in Duolingo that has evil which should be in all languages


qwerty123z

Why is it kawę and not kawa?


alik1989

Pić is a transitive verb here and kawa is its direct object, therefore it takes accusative (kawę).


9ipI3

I just love Duo, this course excietes me more and more


Arnoldpitt

'Evil' is far too strong for a child who merely drinks coffee . naughty or even bad would be better


oldestguru

That means you haven't met THAT child yet...


Jellei

"złe dziecko" makes as much sense as "evil child" = not much. The adjective "zły" seems very basic, but it's surprisingly hard in use, and I believe it has been introduced too early, which results in rather awkward sentences.

The word for "naughty", "misbehaving" child is "niegrzeczne".


Yakushima

Why is "Ten złe dziecko pije kawę" wrong?


Jellei

Because "ten" is a masculine form, while the noun "dziecko" is neuter. They don't match.


Yakushima

Thank you very much~


snotestine

Would "Zlę dziecko jest piję kawę" technically be correct as well?


Jellei

Nope.

"zlę" is not a word, you meant "złe" here (although perhaps it was just a typo, 'alt' button used in the wrong moment).

"piję" is 1st person singular (I drink/I am drinking). The appropriate, 3rd person singular form (he/she/it drinks/is drinking) is "pije", with a normal 'e'.

And now, the main point: "jest pije". No, it's wrong. When you think of an English construction like "is drinking", don't think of it as if it was two verbs: a form of "to be" and a form of "to drink". There's just one verb, a form of "to drink". You only translate one verb. "jest pije" in Polish makes as much sense as "he is he drinks" in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.