"The evil child is drinking coffee."

Translation:Złe dziecko pije kawę.

January 14, 2016

8 Comments


SimMoor

I bet the evil child drinks their coffee black. Black like their evil little heart

September 20, 2016

TwinTip

My favorite sentence

April 23, 2016

cyanglue

What's up with Polish people calling everything from big girls to small fish, and bread even, 'evil'?

January 14, 2016

Vengir

That's Duolingo! Here a spider eats bread and bird eats rice.

January 14, 2016

rafaelblucena

HAHAHAHAHA, exactly XD

January 28, 2016

gcabildo

I think this is the only language I have seen so far in Duolingo that has evil which should be in all languages

January 21, 2018

qwerty123z

Why is it kawę and not kawa?

February 19, 2019

alik1989

Pić is a transitive verb here and kawa is its direct object, therefore it takes accusative (kawę).

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.