"No, I would not call her like that."

Translation:Nein, so würde ich sie nicht nennen.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Stigjohan
Stigjohan

I was shown "Nein, ich würde ich sie nicht so nennen." as a correct sentence. Is the repeated "ich" really correct?

2 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

No, that looks like a goof.

2 years ago

lollo1a
lollo1a

What is the meaning of goof?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

here: "a mistake or blunder, especially one due to carelessness"

2 years ago

lollo1a
lollo1a

Thank you for the explanation.

I would translate: Ich würde sie so nicht rufen oder: So würde ich sie nicht rufen.

2 years ago

WarrenBrow3

Maybe the verb is "sich nennen"?

1 month ago

BryanSenter

not "Nein, ich würde nicht sie so nennen"?

2 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

That sounds like you're going to say something like "I would call not her but him that."

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

True. Or "It's not her that I would call that" with a cleft.

In the proper context, it could be a translation for that sentence though. ("No, I would not call her like that.")

2 years ago

linkalink
linkalink

Is it correct??: "Nein, ich würde ich sie nicht so nennen."

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No, it is not. Why did you put ich twice?

2 years ago

sew960
sew960

Minor query for a native US English speaker ... does the translation 'call her like that' work? Sounds incorrect in UK English. Just wondering...

2 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

As a translation for this sentence, it's very awkward, yeah. The only way it works is if it is referring to the manner in which you are physically shouting for or telephoning her, but that's not what the German sentence means.

It's a difficult sentence to translate completely literally, though.

2 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Yes, I have the same problem with my british ears. I understood the method of calling, like whistling for a dog, and put "rufen" which was marked as wrong.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.