1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię koty."

"Lubię koty."

Translation:I like cats.

January 14, 2016

16 Comments


Arturo.riverale

Dlaczego jest "lubię koty" a nie "lubię kotów"? bo koty tutaj jest mianownik. Nie mówimy "lubię kot", mówimy "lubię kota". Jest to samo z słowem "brat". Lubię brata, mam braci.


immery

Cat is not a person so in plural it goes to the (not masculine personal) category with all objects, animals and women.

In plural Accusative koty= Nominative koty. Just like lubię film (Acc=Nom ) - masculine not animated singular


va-diim

That's a huge difference between Polish and Russian. Russian only has animate or inanimate. It's strange to hear Lubię dziewczyny for a Russian because women are not objects. Diewuszki change to Ja liubliu diewuszek in accusative, just like the singular in Russian and Polish.


Bonnyframe1

,,Lubię kotów,, jest nie naturalnie więc się mówi ,,Lubię koty,,☺


va-diim

It's an interesting difference. I use my Russian to help me with Polish. In Russian, kot is considered animate noun. Ja liubliu kotow


immery

In Polish it depends if it is singular or plural.

Animate not personal masculine nouns (kot) have

Singular Accusative=singular genitive lubię kota
plural accusative= plural nominative lubię koty


va-diim

Same in Russian for the singular. Ja liubliu kota.


ThomasF.8

Koty is also a small village in Poland where my family lives :D


Romanicz

Да , коты мне больше нравятся чем собаки


oyvei

Why is "I love cats" incorrect?


Jellei

Because "love" is a completely different verb than "like".


Polski_Kajakarz

My autistic brother loves this sentence


krygyz

So is "ę" pronounced as "ye"? That's what i hear it as


Okcydent

It is not. What you hear is „~ie”. When ę is at the end of a word, most of the people devoice it into e (But not everyone!).

Check here: https://forvo.com/search/męka/
https://forvo.com/word/męstwo/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.