"Lubię koty."

Translation:I like cats.

January 14, 2016

17 Comments


Arturo.riverale

Dlaczego jest "lubię koty" a nie "lubię kotów"? bo koty tutaj jest mianownik. Nie mówimy "lubię kot", mówimy "lubię kota". Jest to samo z słowem "brat". Lubię brata, mam braci.

January 14, 2016

vytah
January 14, 2016

immery

Cat is not a person so in plural it goes to the (not masculine personal) category with all objects, animals and women.

In plural Accusative koty= Nominative koty. Just like lubię film (Acc=Nom ) - masculine not animated singular

January 14, 2016

va-diim

That's a huge difference between Polish and Russian. Russian only has animate or inanimate. It's strange to hear Lubię dziewczyny for a Russian because women are not objects. Diewuszki change to Ja liubliu diewuszek in accusative, just like the singular in Russian and Polish.

November 13, 2017

pro12313

Zgadzam się

March 25, 2019

va-diim

It's an interesting difference. I use my Russian to help me with Polish. In Russian, kot is considered animate noun. Ja liubliu kotow

April 6, 2016

immery

In Polish it depends if it is singular or plural.

Animate not personal masculine nouns (kot) have

Singular Accusative=singular genitive lubię kota
plural accusative= plural nominative lubię koty

April 6, 2016

va-diim

Same in Russian for the singular. Ja liubliu kota.

November 13, 2017

ThomasF.8

Koty is also a small village in Poland where my family lives :D

November 13, 2017

krygyz

So is "ę" pronounced as "ye"? That's what i hear it as

March 29, 2018

Okcydent

It is not. What you hear is „~ie”. When ę is at the end of a word, most of the people devoice it into e (But not everyone!).

Check here: https://forvo.com/search/męka/
https://forvo.com/word/męstwo/

March 29, 2018

oyvei

Why is "I love cats" incorrect?

June 13, 2018

Jellei

Because "love" is a completely different verb than "like".

June 13, 2018

oyvei

No it's not. English verbs "like" and "love" don't have the same distinction as Polish "lubić" and "kochać" do. If I'm not talking about a person, "I like" and "I love" (cats, beer, music, etc) mean practically the same. In other Duolingo lessons "like" and "love" are accepted as interchangeable words.

June 13, 2018

Jellei

"love" is definitely stronger and some people even complained that the idea of loving things is weird in English (and some argued the same about Polish).

If any sentence accepted them interchangeably (which would really surprise me), that's a mistake. This is not Russian.

June 14, 2018

oyvei

I see you learned English at Duolingo and your English is great but it's not your mother tongue, is it? I'm not a native English speaker either, I only live in USA for 20 years and professionally translate to English, so don't take my word for it. Please check English language sources and you will see that the phrase "I love cats" has about 3,620,000 results on google. If you think all of them are mistakes, you will have to teach millions of native English speakers how to properly speak their mother tongue.

June 14, 2018

Jellei

Duolingo teaches the basics of the language, so I don't think a person who only learned English here could moderate any course. No, I've learned English most of my life and I'm writing my MA thesis in English Philology. Sure, I'm not a native speaker of English and also I have never lived in an English-speaking country.

I have absolutely nothing against "I love cats" as a sentence. Nothing, why would I? Many people love cats. It's just not a correct translation of the Polish sentence. The verb "lubić" translates to "to like"; the verbs "kochać" and "uwielbiać" translate to "to love". Seriously, there's nothing more to it. Whatever one's personal approach to using those verbs is, that's irrelevant. They have direct translations. And there's no benefit in allowing people to mix them. And it it's allowed somewhere, it should not be.

June 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.