Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"I have a pair of shoes."

Übersetzung:Ich habe ein Paar Schuhe.

Vor 2 Jahren

4 Kommentare


Inge445646
Inge445646

Geht auch: "I have a couple of shoes"? Oder bezieht sich couple nur auf etwas Lebendiges?

Vor 2 Jahren

azalea28

Schuhe sind immer "a pair", "a pair of shoes", "a pair of trousers". Man kann jedoch" I have a couple of apples" sagen. "A couple of shoes" = Zwei separate Schuhe (nicht von ein Paar)

I can only explain properly in English.. Shoes are always called "a pair" because they are each one half of a set (of shoes). You could say "I have a couple of shoes".. but that isn't the same as "a pair of shoes". A pair of shoes are always two shoes that go together. A couple of shoes would mean two shoes, not necessarily of a the same set.

Vor 2 Jahren

Inge445646
Inge445646

Thank you very much

Vor 2 Jahren

GeoSchribs1

Können "a couple of apples" auch drei oder gar vier Äpfel sein?

Vor 11 Monaten