1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pies nie pisze."

"Pies nie pisze."

Translation:The dog does not write.

January 14, 2016

24 Comments


Euhan1

He's got writer's block!


AlanGair

He just needs a dog-pen.


Smurf934348

How sad for the dog


DEcobra11

Because he is selling hats


wyqtor

Is there any noticeable difference in pronunciation between piszę (1st person) and pisze (3rd person)? I cannot hear any difference.


mihxal

There should be difference but TTS doesn't pronounce final "ę".


Matthew_Phelps

But I thought the "E z ogonkiem" had a pronunciation very similar to "e" when it ends a word?

Wiktionary has this: (verbs end with same sound)

będę = [ˈbɛ̃n̪d̪ɛ] .......... będzie = [ˈbɛ̃ɲd͡ʑɛ]


mihxal

There are two issues: how someone speaks and what you hear. There may be several different ways of transcription and it is not always easy to find a consensus.

Here you have some samples of spoken Polish:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lyexuLaxIJg

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PAzIrgvhpHA


Matthew_Phelps

How many times was "pierd....ć" or a variation of it used in that clip? haha I don't know much, but I at least can recognize that word.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe the dog doesn't know hau.


ManuelAlta337952

    What's the difference between Psa and Pies? I thought one was the plural form but they use both as singular


Jellei

    Because both are singular. The words change depending on their function in the sentence. "psa" and "pies" are different cases.

    "pies" is Nominative - the basic, dictionary form. It's mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

    "psa" is Accusative (and Genitive). Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. Almost all verbs that you learn at the beginning of this course need Accusative.


NiallFinn1

    I know this is a Polish course, not an English one but the "correct" answer – dog does not write – is not correct English. The sentence has to begin with an article. However, would the phrase in Polish mean that dogs are not capable of writing ? In which case, "dogs do not write" should be a good translation


Jellei
    1. Of course, the answer without the article is unacceptable - removed, thanks.

    2. No, that's not a generalization like "Dogs don't write", this really should use plural. Just one dog.


SpikeyRobs

    Dog don't write (Texas) A dog can not write (Hampshire.. UK)


ricky528429

    I put "a dog can not write" which is apparently wrong, but i had a question before that went someting like "czy widzisz dzieci?" Which meant "can you see children?" So whats the difference?


eggers7

    This sentence is a good example of what I must criticize about duolingo: the stupidity of many phrases. In this case, I could not think of the correct solution. Would in real life anyone ever say such a thing? I don't think so.


Bonnyframe1

    Czemu nie is writing?


Jellei

    Masz na myśli "is not writing"? To też działa.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.