"Pies nie pisze."

Translation:The dog does not write.

January 14, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

He's got writer's block!


AlanGair

He just needs a dog-pen.


Simeon1969

My dog has no nose. How does he smell? Terrible!


Smurf934348

How sad for the dog


dekoboko_

Because he is selling hats


[deactivated user]

    Maybe the dog doesn't know hau.


wyqtor

    Is there any noticeable difference in pronunciation between piszę (1st person) and pisze (3rd person)? I cannot hear any difference.


mihxal

    There should be difference but TTS doesn't pronounce final "ę".


Matthew_Phelps

    But I thought the "E z ogonkiem" had a pronunciation very similar to "e" when it ends a word?

    Wiktionary has this: (verbs end with same sound)

    będę = [ˈbɛ̃n̪d̪ɛ] .......... będzie = [ˈbɛ̃ɲd͡ʑɛ]


mihxal

    There are two issues: how someone speaks and what you hear. There may be several different ways of transcription and it is not always easy to find a consensus.

    Here you have some samples of spoken Polish:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lyexuLaxIJg

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PAzIrgvhpHA


Matthew_Phelps

    How many times was "pierd....ć" or a variation of it used in that clip? haha I don't know much, but I at least can recognize that word.


Martin95000

    That's unusual for a dog!


NiallFinn1

    I know this is a Polish course, not an English one but the "correct" answer – dog does not write – is not correct English. The sentence has to begin with an article. However, would the phrase in Polish mean that dogs are not capable of writing ? In which case, "dogs do not write" should be a good translation


Jellei
    1. Of course, the answer without the article is unacceptable - removed, thanks.

    2. No, that's not a generalization like "Dogs don't write", this really should use plural. Just one dog.


ricky528429

    I put "a dog can not write" which is apparently wrong, but i had a question before that went someting like "czy widzisz dzieci?" Which meant "can you see children?" So whats the difference?


jestem_A

    The dog can, it just isn't feeling like it


benseac

    As the owner of a literate dog, I'm offended by this sentence. I might have to stop using Duolingo because of it.


ManuelAlta337952

    What's the difference between Psa and Pies? I thought one was the plural form but they use both as singular


Jellei

    Because both are singular. The words change depending on their function in the sentence. "psa" and "pies" are different cases.

    "pies" is Nominative - the basic, dictionary form. It's mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

    "psa" is Accusative (and Genitive). Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. Almost all verbs that you learn at the beginning of this course need Accusative.


SpikeyRobs

    Dog don't write (Texas) A dog can not write (Hampshire.. UK)


Bonnyframe1-_-

    Czemu nie is writing?


Jellei

    Masz na myśli "is not writing"? To też działa.


Axaye

    The verb in Romanian means something else...


Bayezid3

    What the dog doin?


DAX256

    Would "the dog cannot write" be an acceptable translation?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.