"Pies nie pisze."

Translation:The dog does not write.

January 14, 2016

29 Comments


Euhan1

He's got writer's block!

December 22, 2016

AlanGair

He just needs a dog-pen.

February 27, 2018

Smurf934348

How sad for the dog

August 26, 2017

wyqtor

Is there any noticeable difference in pronunciation between piszę (1st person) and pisze (3rd person)? I cannot hear any difference.

March 16, 2016

mihxal

There should be difference but TTS doesn't pronounce final "ę".

March 16, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

But I thought the "E z ogonkiem" had a pronunciation very similar to "e" when it ends a word?

Wiktionary has this: (verbs end with same sound)

będę = [ˈbɛ̃n̪d̪ɛ] .......... będzie = [ˈbɛ̃ɲd͡ʑɛ]

July 4, 2017

mihxal

There are two issues: how someone speaks and what you hear. There may be several different ways of transcription and it is not always easy to find a consensus.

Here you have some samples of spoken Polish:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lyexuLaxIJg

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PAzIrgvhpHA

July 4, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

How many times was "pierd....ć" or a variation of it used in that clip? haha I don't know much, but I at least can recognize that word.

July 4, 2017

DEcobra11

Because he is selling hats

October 8, 2017

ManuelAlta337952

What's the difference between Psa and Pies? I thought one was the plural form but they use both as singular

April 18, 2018

Jellei

Because both are singular. The words change depending on their function in the sentence. "psa" and "pies" are different cases.

"pies" is Nominative - the basic, dictionary form. It's mostly used for the subject of the sentence.

"psa" is Accusative (and Genitive). Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence. Almost all verbs that you learn at the beginning of this course need Accusative.

April 19, 2018

NiallFinn1

I know this is a Polish course, not an English one but the "correct" answer – dog does not write – is not correct English. The sentence has to begin with an article. However, would the phrase in Polish mean that dogs are not capable of writing ? In which case, "dogs do not write" should be a good translation

July 16, 2018

Jellei
  1. Of course, the answer without the article is unacceptable - removed, thanks.

  2. No, that's not a generalization like "Dogs don't write", this really should use plural. Just one dog.

July 16, 2018

ricky528429

I put "a dog can not write" which is apparently wrong, but i had a question before that went someting like "czy widzisz dzieci?" Which meant "can you see children?" So whats the difference?

December 9, 2018

MrCantus

What is pisać, does that not also mean write?

January 14, 2016

ngfio

Complementing mixhal's comment: "pisać" is "to write", but you have to inflect this verb, hence:

  • "Pies nie pisze" (and not "Pies nie pisać"),

  • "Psy nie piszą" = "The dogs don't write",

  • "Ja piszę" = "I write",

  • etc.

January 14, 2016

MrCantus

Thanks, I cannot remember what I wrote now as it was a week ago, but I think I must have used the wrong verb ending.

January 26, 2016

YanVoroshkevich

Pieśńi pisze...))

January 25, 2018

Pan.Daniel

Maybe the dog doesn't know hau.

July 2, 2018

kennygc

The dog cannot write?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

That's a bit too much. Either he isn't writing right now, or generally does not write, but perhaps he can.

September 4, 2018

SpikeyRobs

Dog don't write (Texas) A dog can not write (Hampshire.. UK)

October 17, 2018

Martin95000

That's unusual for a dog!

November 17, 2018

BaciLacsi

I simply wrote "dogs do not write" was incorrect

December 14, 2018

chris_44

Why it doesn't accept "doesn't"?

March 13, 2019

Jellei

"doesn't" should be automatically accepted every time when "does not" is.

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.