"Your daughter looks like you."

Translation:Kızın sana benziyor.

January 14, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the-real-aziznal

How can the verb "Görünmek" be used here? (if possible that is)


Burakorakcilar

Kızın senin gibi görünüyor


EhabMohey92

does "benzemek" always take dative ??


Heather431262

What does kizinin mean then?


mizinamo

Kızının means "your daughter's", i.e. something belonging to your daughter.

Or it could be "his/her daughter's".


Kevtastic

Why is it kizin and not kizi? I am wondering because the "in" is already in senin?


mizinamo

kızı is "his daughter, her daughter". You can also say "onun kızı"

For "your daughter", the possessive ending is -(i)n, i.e. kızın or senin kızın.


orde90

this is actually why 'senin' is optional.


cavidlabqi

Why is sen kizin not possible


mizinamo

"you daughter"? That doesn't make any sense in either language.

senin kızın "your daughter" could work, though.


NuncleTom

I wrote Kızın size benziyor. Isn't "size" dative also? Could you not say this to someone who you respect and are not familiar with? (For example, a future mother-in-law?)


mizinamo

If you are talking politely, you would use not only size but also Kızınız.

Kızın is the informal singular and goes with sana; kızınız is the plural or the formal singular and goes with size.


NuncleTom

Thank you for the very speedy reply. It makes my mistake quite obvious.


Naela572151

I still don't get the present tenses! Why is this not geniş zaman?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.