1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Your daughter looks like you…

"Your daughter looks like you."

Translation:Kızın sana benziyor.

January 14, 2016

11 Comments


KALKSINordekler

How can the verb "Görünmek" be used here? (if possible that is)


Burakorakcilar

Kızın senin gibi görünüyor


EhabMohey92

does "benzemek" always take dative ??


Heather431262

What does kizinin mean then?


mizinamo

Kızının means "your daughter's", i.e. something belonging to your daughter.

Or it could be "his/her daughter's".


Heather431262

Thank you so much that helps me understand!


Kevtastic

Why is it kizin and not kizi? I am wondering because the "in" is already in senin?


mizinamo

kızı is "his daughter, her daughter". You can also say "onun kızı"

For "your daughter", the possessive ending is -(i)n, i.e. kızın or senin kızın.


orde90

this is actually why 'senin' is optional.


cavidlabqi

Why is sen kizin not possible


mizinamo

"you daughter"? That doesn't make any sense in either language.

senin kızın "your daughter" could work, though.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.