Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your daughter looks like you."

Translation:Kızın sana benziyor.

2 years ago

8 Comments


KALKSINordekler

How can the verb "Görünmek" be used here? (if possible that is)

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

does "benzemek" always take dative ??

1 year ago

Kevtastic
Kevtastic

Why is it kizin and not kizi? I am wondering because the "in" is already in senin?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

kızı is "his daughter, her daughter". You can also say "onun kızı"

For "your daughter", the possessive ending is -(i)n, i.e. kızın or senin kızın.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

this is actually why 'senin' is optional.

2 years ago

Heather431262

What does kizinin mean then?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Kızının means "your daughter's", i.e. something belonging to your daughter.

Or it could be "his/her daughter's".

2 years ago

Heather431262

Thank you so much that helps me understand!

2 years ago