"Do not cry, do research!"

Translation:Gråt inte, forska!

January 14, 2016

11 Comments


LenaStorli

This is the title of a book written by Karin Westman Berg in 1979, influential in women's studies and gender equality movement. Its meaning is a call for women to enter the academic stage.

July 20, 2016

MariaDeLau

I would have expected " grå inte" instead of "gråt inte"

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Imperatives are formed by using the stem of the verb. For verbs that take -ar in the present tense, the imperative is the same as the infinitive, e.g sluta! börja! måla!

For the verbs that take -er in the present tense, the imperative is the same as the infinitive but without the final -a, e.g. gråt! glöm det! sitt!.

January 14, 2016

PLLumsdaine

Varför inte både och?

December 21, 2016

Buzdawg

I got an interesting translation of this - I wrote "gråt inte, gör forskning" (which I doubted would be idiomatic) and I got "gråt inte, utöva forskning" instead. I haven't seen this "utöva" word elsewhere in the course so just thought it was cool that the machine gave it as a translation.

July 3, 2017

devalanteriel

For some additional info, it generally translates into one sense of "exercise". Most commonly, you might utöva a sport or leisure activity.

July 3, 2017

Buzdawg

Ah okay. What is the difference between träna, utöva and öva? I think öva might mean exercise in the sense of "practising" something, and I feel like träna has more of a gym-oriented meaning to it. Is there a better way of differentiating the meaning of utöva and träna?

July 3, 2017

devalanteriel

There's lots of overlap and the definitions aren't exactly 100 % clear. Generally speaking, it's like this:

  • öva = practise
  • träna = exercise, work out, or practise
  • utöva = exercise, or (sometimes, transitionally) work out
July 3, 2017

Buzdawg

Makes more sense now, thanks.

July 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Blocked in Sweden... :)

August 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.