"Gdzie jest moje sto milionów?"

Translation:Where is my one hundred million?

January 14, 2016

22 Comments


ascay

To dobre pytanie ... )

January 14, 2016

ascay

No tak ... kiedyś wszyscy byli milionerami

January 14, 2016

Boghdan4

Why not "Gdzie są ..."?

December 8, 2017

Jellei

While it seems quite illogical, most numbers are grammatically singular. It's also the difference between those that take Nominative (trzy psy) and those that take Genitive (pięć psów). If the number takes Genitive, it also takes verbs in singular.

The nouns that take Nominative are: 1, 2, 3, 4 and those that end in -2, -3, -4 - BUT NOT those that end in -12, -13, -14. All the others take Genitive.

December 9, 2017

Konstantin834309

Maybe you also want the key for the appartment where the money is hidden?

February 10, 2018

Xelareip

I feel like you would not say "my hundred million" but "my hundred millions", at least in english? You count by stacks of millions, not by stack of hundred millions. So even though it's grammatically correct it's not a sentence anyone would ever use. Am I the only one?

February 4, 2016

mihxal

It seems that English doesn't use plural "hundreds" and "millions" in numbers. You can say about "hundreds of" and "millions of" but in numbers they are not plural.

February 4, 2016

Edward205062

In colloquial American English "Where's my hundred million?" would sound natural. Gangsterish but natural.

November 25, 2018

MarkoBozic3000

Haha

January 16, 2017

MaestroLeonard

Where's my money Denny

July 31, 2018

cszerszen

"With a predicate used in neuter gender. " This was the usage note for milion in wiki. What does this mean? Also I see a singular declension column for milion. Can you provide an example of where million would be used in the singular?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

Not sure what you're asking about... Well, "Where is my one million?" = "Gdzie jest mój milion?", for example.

Forget the millions, because it could be cows for what it's worth, it's neuter because of "sto". Gdzie jest moje sto [milionów/krów/milionów krów]? Gdzie są moje dwadzieścia trzy [miliony/krowy/miliony krów]?

September 19, 2018

Popo-lsku

I still think, it should be "are" instead of "is" because it is not clear if the speaker means 100000000 $ or even 100000000 apples. But aniway... The noun wich follows the number (>1) would be always in plural, so "is" has to be in plural, too.

December 31, 2018

Weylin366674

In English there is formal and notional agreement. Both of the following are examples of notional agreement. The second example is British and is not used in American.

  • Bread and dripping was popular in the interwar years.
  • England have lost on penalties.
December 31, 2018

IanBiddle

that does not mean "are" should not be accepted. this should be added

January 25, 2019

Weylin366674

I agree. It all depends on context.

Eg

"We've awarded Bob one hundred million points."
"Where are my one hundred million?"

"Look, I don't have your money."
"Where is my one hundred million?"

January 25, 2019

IanBiddle

in English "were are my 100 million" is perfectly idiomatic and acceptable (and arguably grammatically correct)

January 25, 2019

RobinB896941

* where * ;)

January 25, 2019

Marijo333

I was thinking of money at this sentence, because if it were about cows, that would be mentionned, so "where are my one hundred millions" seems quite natural to me.(or maybe I watch too many gangster mowies) I guess this sentence is just used for grammatical purpose, and like often, in a conversation you would not use the same words to express the same thing. how would you say in polish to ask for your 100 000 000 (zloty)? thanks

April 5, 2019

Jellei

Well, although it is possible to interpret this sentence using something else than money, as there is no noun, the intention behind it is definitely about money. But it could be clarified by saying "Gdzie jest moje sto milionów złotych?!".

This is a reference to Lech Wałęsa's promise during the presidential campaign of 1990, when he said that everyone should get 100 000 000 złoty. 1 dollar at that time cost, from what I googled, around 9500 złoty, so we arrive at more than 10,5 thousand dollars (1990 dollars, of course). Well, sounds like a ton of money to me. Somehow this promise wasn't fulfilled...

In 1992 Kazik, a very popular singer in Poland, recorded a song "100 000 000" which refers to that promise.

April 8, 2019

Marijo333

thank you Jellei, maybe you'll get 100 000 000 lingots. I really like this currency! by the way thank you to duolingo, i do not know any other site where you can really learn a language for free, maybe https://www.espagnolfacile.com, but the choice is very limited and no polish. I'll try to find the song on youtube. in many countries the basic income is discussed and who knows, it could come true. :-)

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.