"Good morning and goodbye."

Translation:Dzień dobry i do widzenia.

January 14, 2016

17 Comments


bluthbanana87

'Dzien dobry i do widzenia' works, though.

April 1, 2016

tehdilgerer

Why is this not Dzien dobry i dobranoc? I have yet to learn this zegnaj word.

January 14, 2016

mihxal

"Dobranoc" means "Good night"

January 14, 2016

roman_f1

"Dzień dobry i do zobaczenia" - why not?

September 2, 2016

Jellei

A bit more informal but seems good anyway, added.

September 4, 2016

Hed2.0

In another example, it wanted "cześć" as another possible answer for "good bye," but it did not accept it here. When is cześć appropriate?

December 15, 2016

Jellei

"cześć" is informal, so generally with people you would use "bye" rather than "goodbye". Children and teenagers, your colleagues, people you know well.

December 16, 2016

CharlieAce3

What does "Pa" mean because I thought "pa pa" was bye bye

August 19, 2017

Jellei

Therefore "pa" means "bye" ;)

August 20, 2017

JanneVanbe

What does the 'do' mean?

August 26, 2017

mihxal

'to' or 'until'/'by'

August 27, 2017

CoyNaugle

I wasnt taught this

December 30, 2017

Podgorski37

"dzień dobry i żegnaj"?

March 23, 2018

Jellei

"żegnaj" sounds like "farewell". As if you were never supposed to meet again.

Although it actually is accepted...

March 23, 2018

atd321

What does the do mean?

July 26, 2018

Jellei

"do" in "do widzenia"? Technically it's something like "until": "until we see each other again".

July 26, 2018

NicolasGranbar

"Dzień dobry i do zobaczenia" works too

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.