"Good morning and goodbye."

Translation:Dzień dobry i do widzenia.

January 14, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roman_f1

"Dzień dobry i do zobaczenia" - why not?


Jellei

A bit more informal but seems good anyway, added.


Hed2.0

In another example, it wanted "cześć" as another possible answer for "good bye," but it did not accept it here. When is cześć appropriate?


Jellei

"cześć" is informal, so generally with people you would use "bye" rather than "goodbye". Children and teenagers, your colleagues, people you know well.


bluthbanana87

'Dzien dobry i do widzenia' works, though.


JanneVanbe

What does the 'do' mean?


mihxal

'to' or 'until'/'by'


tehdilgerer

Why is this not Dzien dobry i dobranoc? I have yet to learn this zegnaj word.


mihxal

"Dobranoc" means "Good night"


crmikla

Dobranoc is goodnight and widzenia is goodbye


portuguese_dude

I thought that cześć could mean goodbye too?


Podgorski37

"dzień dobry i żegnaj"?


Jellei

"żegnaj" sounds like "farewell". As if you were never supposed to meet again.

Although it actually is accepted...


CharlieAce3

What does "Pa" mean because I thought "pa pa" was bye bye


Jellei

Therefore "pa" means "bye" ;)


CoyNaugle

I wasnt taught this


atd321

What does the do mean?


Jellei

"do" in "do widzenia"? Technically it's something like "until": "until we see each other again".


NicolasGranbar

"Dzień dobry i do zobaczenia" works too


DoppioFrog

Im trying learn to be the 4 to speck polish in my family i dont understand this WORD


TrevorChri14

Come on, we need good afternoon, polish students of English need it, not as an alternative.


Jellei

True, I guess we need "good afternoon" to be the main English translation somewhere. I put it as the default translation in 2 out of 5 sentences from this skill.


Taras895680

Isn't "good morning" translated as "dobrego poranku"?


Jellei

No, it's not. "dobrego poranku" does make sense to me as "(I wish you a) good morning", but it's definitely not a common phrase at all.

Polish simply doesn't distinguish between "good morning" and "good afternoon", we say "good day" instead.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.