1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Good morning and goodbye."

"Good morning and goodbye."

Translation:Dzień dobry i do widzenia.

January 14, 2016

8 Comments


bluthbanana87

'Dzien dobry i do widzenia' works, though.


Hed2.0

In another example, it wanted "cześć" as another possible answer for "good bye," but it did not accept it here. When is cześć appropriate?


roman_f1

"Dzień dobry i do zobaczenia" - why not?


Jellei

A bit more informal but seems good anyway, added.


JanneVanbe

What does the 'do' mean?


mihxal

'to' or 'until'/'by'


tehdilgerer

Why is this not Dzien dobry i dobranoc? I have yet to learn this zegnaj word.


mihxal

"Dobranoc" means "Good night"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.