Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who pays the guide?"

Translation:Vem betalar guiden?

2 years ago

9 Comments


sandeepa2
sandeepa2

I was looking for Swedish words for 'pay'at http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/pay and in addition to betalar, found the following:

  • bära
  • stå för
  • erlägga
  • avlöna

I would like to request a native Swedish speaker to please advise as to which of these can be used in this context.

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

Bab.la is computer generated from translated texts (most of them from the EU government), and it's not very good at what it's trying to do. I would advise against using it unless you are an advanced learner, and can tell the wrong stuff from the correct stuff.

  • bära - this is incorrectly matched to "bara", another word entirely. The actual verb in that sentence is "betala"
  • stå för - means to pay for or to arrange (for). E.g. We paid the expenses - Vi stod för kostnaderna.
  • erlägga - literally "put forward (a sum of money". This is very formal and bureaucratic, so you don't need to learn it.
  • avlöna - to pay someone's salary. E.g. The company paid their employees - Företaget avlönade sina anställda.
2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hej Joel__W.

Tack så mycket.

Which would be a good Swedish - English dictionary.

Thanks

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

tyda.se is generally really good, but as with almost any dictionary, you'll get some translations that aren't exactly 1:1 all the time.

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hej devalanteriel. Tack så mycket.

2 years ago

.Storr.
.Storr.

www.dict.cc is good, too. It offers more languages and an app with an offline dictionary.

@devalanteriel I haven't known tyda.se before. Thanks for pointing it out. :-)

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hej .Storr. Tack så mycket.

2 years ago

scottsven

Being a question, why is it not betalar vem guiden?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

In Swedish questions that contain a question word, the question word typically goes first in the phrase. So you would say betalar du guiden? but vem betalar guiden?

Saying betalar vem guiden? sounds like "pays who the guide?" In English.

2 years ago