1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим работал официантом в клу…

"Тим работал официантом в клубе на углу."

Translation:Tim worked as a waiter in the club on the corner.

January 14, 2016

18 Comments


Skjellyfetti

I'm pretty sure you can also use "at" in place of "in" in this sentence. No?

"Tim worked as a waiter at the club on the corner." - To me this sounds most natural!


Theron126

Yes, I'd say the same. Report it.


Roee304923

How did угол got to угле? I'm baffled.


alanfdl

о is what's called a fleeting vowel in this word. Sometimes it appears, sometimes it doesn't. There is at least one unit in this course that deals with fleeting vowels.


a22brad22

Remember it's also углу for the locative case, one of a set of exceptions like "on the bridge" being "на мосту". Угле is still the prepositional case for things like "we're talking about the corner" "мы говорим об угле".


Paulina179567

Can't you just say "Tim was a waiter"?


Yuri764091

Tim used to work as a waiter in the club on the corner.

Why isn't that accepted?


ULRICHSCHL4

Why "углу" Dativ??.


a22brad22

@Roee (I can't add comments on mobile) Remember it's also углу́ for the locative case, one of a set of exceptions like "on the bridge" being "на мосту". Угле́ is still the prepositional case for things like "we're talking about the corner" "мы говорим об угле".


a22brad22

Well now I feel dumb that the above comment actually posted. However I am unable to delete this on mobile. The Android really app needs some work.


Antony153486

At in place of in should be correct also.


ViktorDoms

Can we say "Tim uses to work as a waiter in the club on the corner."?


GabrielMil249176

What is the rule or manner which the instrumental case is used in this sentence? Or better, why do you use the instrumental in this sentence?


ULRICHSCHL4

Meanwhile I learned that it is a locative


GabrielMil249176

I don't really understand the answer


quest4good

Well, instrumental case is required in phrases involving "work as a X". For example: "Тим работал официантом", "Она работает директором".


Camille344944

The particle 'a' instead of 'the' before 'club' wasn't accepted. Seems like it should be accepted.


SteinBauge

seems that и is not pronounced?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.