1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим работал официантом в клу…

"Тим работал официантом в клубе на углу."

Translation:Tim worked as a waiter in the club on the corner.

January 14, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Skjellyfetti

I'm pretty sure you can also use "at" in place of "in" in this sentence. No?

"Tim worked as a waiter at the club on the corner." - To me this sounds most natural!

January 14, 2016

Theron126

Yes, I'd say the same. Report it.

January 14, 2016

Paulina179567

Can't you just say "Tim was a waiter"?

May 8, 2017

Roee304923

How did угол got to угле? I'm baffled.

July 12, 2017

alanfdl

о is what's called a fleeting vowel in this word. Sometimes it appears, sometimes it doesn't. There is at least one unit in this course that deals with fleeting vowels.

September 7, 2017

a22brad22

Remember it's also углу for the locative case, one of a set of exceptions like "on the bridge" being "на мосту". Угле is still the prepositional case for things like "we're talking about the corner" "мы говорим об угле".

December 20, 2017

a22brad22

@Roee (I can't add comments on mobile) Remember it's also углу́ for the locative case, one of a set of exceptions like "on the bridge" being "на мосту". Угле́ is still the prepositional case for things like "we're talking about the corner" "мы говорим об угле".

December 20, 2017

a22brad22

Well now I feel dumb that the above comment actually posted. However I am unable to delete this on mobile. The Android really app needs some work.

December 20, 2017

Antony153486

At in place of in should be correct also.

February 14, 2018

ViktorDoms

Can we say "Tim uses to work as a waiter in the club on the corner."?

February 17, 2018

Yuri764091

Tim used to work as a waiter in the club on the corner.

Why isn't that accepted?

August 25, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

Why "углу" Dativ??.

January 3, 2019

GabrielMil249176

What is the rule or manner which the instrumental case is used in this sentence? Or better, why do you use the instrumental in this sentence?

February 24, 2019

ULRICHSCHL4

Meanwhile I learned that it is a locative

February 27, 2019

GabrielMil249176

I don't really understand the answer

March 2, 2019

quest42good

Well, instrumental case is required in phrases involving "work as a X". For example: "Тим работал официантом", "Она работает директором".

October 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.