"Wy potrzebujecie tamtej kobiety."

Translation:You need that woman.

January 14, 2016

11 Comments


esposch

Potrze. Bloody. Bujecie. Seriously!? Poland, please stop. My tongue is tired.

January 14, 2016

Nik659150

Sadly this seems to be one of the easier ones

December 4, 2018

JenRothe

I recognized that "tamtej kobiety" was in genitive case, but I don't understand why. I have the impression that there are a ridiculous number of situations that require genitive, but can anyone explain which one applies to this example?

February 10, 2016

Fender32

According to this website http://polishcourse.cba.pl/pages/noun_cases.html the verb ""potrzebować" - "to need" always uses the genitive case.

February 18, 2016

muka390067

shouldn´t it be tamta kobiete ?

May 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, 'potrzebować' takes Genitive, although some natives mistakenly use Accusative.

May 16, 2017

DinoRaptor76

Why doesn't potrzebujesz work?

November 8, 2018

u5sI3

Tamtych kobieeeeewt

May 21, 2019

margotgm

isn't 'tamtej' translated as those rather than 'that'

October 27, 2018

WilliamM.G

Ok then, how do you say: You need those women!

April 11, 2019

alik1989

"Potrzebujesz/potrzebujecie tych/tamtych kobiet!"

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.