1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy potrzebujecie tamtej kobi…

"Wy potrzebujecie tamtej kobiety."

Translation:You need that woman.

January 14, 2016

17 Comments


esposch

Potrze. Bloody. Bujecie. Seriously!? Poland, please stop. My tongue is tired.


Nik659150

Sadly this seems to be one of the easier ones


JenRothe

I recognized that "tamtej kobiety" was in genitive case, but I don't understand why. I have the impression that there are a ridiculous number of situations that require genitive, but can anyone explain which one applies to this example?


Fender32

According to this website http://polishcourse.cba.pl/pages/noun_cases.html the verb ""potrzebować" - "to need" always uses the genitive case.


DebbyTeresa

I think it is like saying I/you/we ... 'have need of' something or someone - which takes genitive. instead of saying I need...


ioliteFox

These are some funky sentences lol


DinoRaptor76

Why doesn't potrzebujesz work?


el5xS

I think it's "Wy potrzebujecie" (you plural) versus "Ty potrzebujesz" (you singular)


wussinipet

I don't understand why either


ChaseFilip

I would also like to know why please.


WilliamM.G

Ok then, how do you say: You need those women!


alik1989

"Potrzebujesz/potrzebujecie tych/tamtych kobiet!"


Yola448704

I do understand the educational purposes of Duolingo and the need of using the verb in genitive. The problem is, this "active" combination is seldom used (for existential or spiritual needs) and passive voice phrase is commonly used instead, where the noun depicting the everyday common need is in nominative (the subject of the phrase):

You need some bread/water/God - Potrzebujesz chleba/wody/Boga (genitive)

You need those women! - Potrzebne tobie/wam te kobiety! (plural nominative)
You need that woman! - Potrzebna tobie/wam ta kobieta! (sing. nominative)


muka390067

shouldn´t it be tamta kobiete ?


Jellei

No, 'potrzebować' takes Genitive, although some natives mistakenly use Accusative.


LauraKowalski

My immigrant husband and mother in law swear that genitive would never ever be used with this verb and that only accusative is used. UGH!


va-diim

In Russian, the accusative = genitive anyway for masculine animate nouns, so it works out. But feminine nouns take accusative, unless specifying "some quantity of," for which genitive is used. For Russian speakers, Polish verbs' inanimate objects taking the genitive case (for no reason) is very strange.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.