"We know this boy."

Translation:Znamy tego chłopca.

January 14, 2016

8 Comments


immerweiter

why not chłopiec?

January 14, 2016

immery

You need accusative after "znam" . Boy is masculine animated so Genitive=Accusative.

January 14, 2016

DinoRaptor76

Why Tego vs Ten?

October 31, 2018

LICA98

chłopczyka

April 26, 2018

Jellei

done

April 26, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Do you love this child--Kochasz to dziecko. Oh...answered this. Chłopca is masculine. Hence tego.

June 5, 2018

Kashakot

Ok so let me make sure i understand.

"We know this boy" This boy is acusitive because its the direct object, So i can teat which endings to use by asking " we know what? This boy. So pick the appropriate ending, right? Znamy tego chłopca

"You are a boy" jesteś chłopcem. (Ending changes again cause accusitive?)

"This boy drinks juice" Ten Chłopiec pije sok. Uses ten chłopiec because he is who the sentence is talking about and nothing is happening to this boy, so it uses the "instrumental" cases of ten and chłopiec because the sentence is about what the boy is doing, correct?

I have a hard time understanding when people try to explain using terms like genitive, accusitive etc because ot just goes over my head. So im making sure i understand it in simple terms.

December 15, 2018

Kashakot

Tell* sorry for the typo. Theres no way to edit it in the app.

December 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.