1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We know this boy."

"We know this boy."

Translation:Znamy tego chłopca.

January 14, 2016

11 Comments


Kashakot

Ok so let me make sure i understand.

"We know this boy" This boy is acusitive because its the direct object, So i can teat which endings to use by asking " we know what? This boy. So pick the appropriate ending, right? Znamy tego chłopca

"You are a boy" jesteś chłopcem. (Ending changes again cause accusitive?)

"This boy drinks juice" Ten Chłopiec pije sok. Uses ten chłopiec because he is who the sentence is talking about and nothing is happening to this boy, so it uses the "instrumental" cases of ten and chłopiec because the sentence is about what the boy is doing, correct?

I have a hard time understanding when people try to explain using terms like genitive, accusitive etc because ot just goes over my head. So im making sure i understand it in simple terms.


BearBread

I think this is right. I am having the same issue. Tbh, I'm replying here to be notified if you get an answer.


JerryMcCarthy99

This is nearly right, but "You are a boy" -> " Jesteś chłopcem", and the ending change here is Instrumental, not Accusative.

Also, in "This boy drinks juice", we have Nominative@, as the boy is the subject of a verb.

@ The dictionary form.


Debbie726277

Meaning belonging to the "grouping of all male boys" therefore plural-grouping


JerryMcCarthy99

I wonder what you mean here; there are no plurals involved, only singular.


immerweiter

why not chłopiec?


immery

You need accusative after "znam" . Boy is masculine animated so Genitive=Accusative.


Petra435935

Thanks for helping me pinpoint the exact moment my brain receded into a dark corner and decided to rock itself back and forth mumbling comforting phrases to itself.


arminia11_web_de

Do you love this child--Kochasz to dziecko. Oh...answered this. Chłopca is masculine. Hence tego.


Kashakot

Tell* sorry for the typo. Theres no way to edit it in the app.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.