1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gözlerin yıldızlar kadar güz…

"Gözlerin yıldızlar kadar güzel."

Translation:Your eyes are as beautiful as stars.

January 14, 2016

4 Comments


joklomo

Hello, can somebody help me what "kadar" acatually means and when it is used? I am confused. I thought it might would be "gibi"?

January 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"kadar" has a lot of meanings. It can mean "until" or "amount," but this has a lot of implications on how you can translate it into English. Basically "You are the same amount of beautiful as the stars" could be one way of looking at this :)

January 14, 2016

MeteUlku

Basically, "Yıldızlar kadar güzel" : as beautiful as stars - "yıldızlar gibi" : like stars. And there are two places to use too.

"You must wait until it turns the green." : O yeşile dönene kadar beklemelisin.

"I missed you so much that..." : Seni o kadar çok özledim ki...

January 14, 2016

Mirna5143

Sorunum var her zaman Türkçe cevab biliyorum ama inglizce yalnış yazıyorum

June 21, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.