1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gözlerin yıldızlar kadar güz…

"Gözlerin yıldızlar kadar güzel."

Translation:Your eyes are as beautiful as stars.

January 14, 2016

8 Comments


joklomo

Hello, can somebody help me what "kadar" acatually means and when it is used? I am confused. I thought it might would be "gibi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"kadar" has a lot of meanings. It can mean "until" or "amount," but this has a lot of implications on how you can translate it into English. Basically "You are the same amount of beautiful as the stars" could be one way of looking at this :)


MeteUlku

Basically, "Yıldızlar kadar güzel" : as beautiful as stars - "yıldızlar gibi" : like stars. And there are two places to use too.

"You must wait until it turns the green." : O yeşile dönene kadar beklemelisin.

"I missed you so much that..." : Seni o kadar çok özledim ki...


MissyLaMotte

Should "Your eyes are as beautiful as the stars" be possible as an answer as well? Or would it have to be "yıldızları" for that?


MrHilmiNevzat

MissyLaMotte

Should "Your eyes are as beautiful as the stars" be possible as an answer as well? Or would it have to be "yıldızları" for that?

Gözlerin yıldızları "the stars of the eyes."

"Your eyes are as beautiful as the stars." Gözlerin yıldızlar gibi güzel.

Gibi (adjective) --> as/like.

Stars is plural using the Turkish plural -lar suffix but does not have a possessive suffix -ı ending.

"O derin gözlerinde yine, boğulmak istiyorum."

Beautiful Turkish romance song lyrics.

Meaning:

"I want to drown in those deep eyes again."

Thank you.


MHPue0

Your eyes are beautiful as stars and also as the stars ( are beautiful) Should be accepted


Mirna5143

Sorunum var her zaman Türkçe cevab biliyorum ama inglizce yalnış yazıyorum


MrHilmiNevzat

"Gözlerin yıldızlar kadar güzel." Translation: Your eyes are as beautiful as stars.

"O derin gözlerinde yine, boğulmak istiyorum."

I want to drown in those deep eyes again.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.