Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gözlerin yıldızlar kadar güzel."

Translation:Your eyes are as beautiful as stars.

2 years ago

4 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

Hello, can somebody help me what "kadar" acatually means and when it is used? I am confused. I thought it might would be "gibi"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"kadar" has a lot of meanings. It can mean "until" or "amount," but this has a lot of implications on how you can translate it into English. Basically "You are the same amount of beautiful as the stars" could be one way of looking at this :)

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Basically, "Yıldızlar kadar güzel" : as beautiful as stars - "yıldızlar gibi" : like stars. And there are two places to use too.

"You must wait until it turns the green." : O yeşile dönene kadar beklemelisin.

"I missed you so much that..." : Seni o kadar çok özledim ki...

2 years ago

Mirna5143

Sorunum var her zaman Türkçe cevab biliyorum ama inglizce yalnış yazıyorum

1 year ago