1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The Moon is smaller than the…

"The Moon is smaller than the Sun."

Translation:Ay, Güneş'ten daha küçüktür.

January 14, 2016

5 Comments


SabineBergmann1

Why is "Güneş'ten" written with a big "G" ? Is it always this way for sun and moon?


joklomo

Why is: "Güneş'ten ay daha küçüktür" incorrect. And why "Dunya ay'dan daha buyuktur" correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

The thing you are comparing to always comes after the subject :)

And the latter is a correct sentence, but not for this sentence. That would be "The Earth is biggest that the Moon." :)


omergold

why is there a coma after Ay?


danikaadams

A comma can be used in Turkish to mark the subject of a sentence. You will often see this if a subject is many-words-long or far from the main predicate/verb, or if it is useful to make clear that it is not grammatically connected to the next word.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.