1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "At gül yer."

"At gül yer."

Translation:The horse eats roses.

January 14, 2016

21 Comments


atacan934794

I am native turkish speaker and listening part is terrible. I have just understood in slow motion finally. "At" word is need to be more emphasise


nazyildirimm

Ben de aq ya slowda anca anladm


queenzfeyza

Ana dilim Türkçe ama sesi ben bile anlamadım


joklomo

Why not. The horse eats a rose? Why not güller?


AlexinNotTurkey

"the horse eats a rose" is already accepted.

General direct objects are always in the singular. You cannot add the plural suffix to a direct object unless it is specific (if it uses "the" in English).


joklomo

Ah, ofcourse! Thank you!


winsomewon

Why not horses eat roses?


nazyildirimm

Atgülyer şeklinde yazmadım kesinlike jdkdkd


MarihanAbd

Zaten At dedi, nasıl "the horse" oluyor?? Bilirtme eki yoktu ... Hem de "gül" dedi, neden "roses"?? Çoğul değil !!!


Yasin8894

In Turkish, general statements are in singular forms like this: 'gül' but it is plural in English


Alex.nn

Funny that this could also be understood as "Throw, smile, place" xD


MrHilmiNevzat

Alex.nn

Hello.

"At, gül, yer." - Throw, smile, place.

In English it would be written as: Throw, smile & place.

The meaning is the same though.

Thank you.

^


Karmakarsk

Not güller it should be gül so not roses its rose


orcunturkol

Gül is not plural. It must be rose not roses.


Yasin8894

Genel konuştuğu için İngilizcede çoğul kullanılıyor. 'the rose' dese belirli bir gülden bahsediyor anlamına gelir, 'a rose' dese, bir tane gülden bahsediyor anlamına gelir. Sadece 'rose' diye kullanımı da bildiğim kadarıyla yok.


MrHilmiNevzat

Yasin

Merhaba.

"At gül yer." Translation:The horse eats roses.

In English:

At gül yer - The literal translation into English is - "The horse eats rose."

"Rose" is pluralised to "roses." The horse eat rose does not make sense in English. Anladın mı?

Teşekkür ederim.

^


Yasin8894

Hilmi

Merhaba

I don't know if you really wanted to answer to me or the other comment before of mine. My comment says more or less the same thing as yours. If you wanted to clarify my explanation, thank you very much. I am sure other learners will appreciate your explanation as well.

Happy learning


MrHilmiNevzat

Yasin

Hello

"At gül yer." Translation: The horse eats roses.

&

The horse eats a rose. - Correct.

Answer accepted by Duo - 14/08/2019


Celestina..

Hic bir sey anlamadım


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba İrem.

Kaç yasındasın kızım? Türk okula başlar mısın? Lütfen bize söyleyebilirsin ne anlamadın? Sana anlatmak yapabiliriz.

Teşekkür ederim.


MrHilmiNevzat

"At gül yer." Translation: The horse eats roses.

&

The horse eats a rose. - Correct.

Answer accepted by Duo - 14/08/2019

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started