1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There is bread on the table."

"There is bread on the table."

Translation:Hay pan en la mesa.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


Sallyann_54

Why is ┬┤encima de la mesa` not acceptable?


PaulineAnn

Not sure, but wondered if "sobre la mesa" was accepted.


Talca

Yes, just accepted from me.


TibbytheCa

told me 'hay pan sobre la mesa' was wrong for me :(


DiabyNook

Hay seems to be a very useful word since it could mean both 'There is' and 'There are'. Not very intuitive, however, since it stems from the verb Haber, meaning 'to have'.


Unicornus-Sumus

Encima still not accepted 6/15

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.