Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is bread on the table."

Translation:Hay pan en la mesa.

5 years ago

6 Comments


Sallyann_54

Why is ┬┤encima de la mesa` not acceptable?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

Not sure, but wondered if "sobre la mesa" was accepted.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, just accepted from me.

4 years ago

TibbytheCa

told me 'hay pan sobre la mesa' was wrong for me :(

1 year ago

DiabyNook

Hay seems to be a very useful word since it could mean both 'There is' and 'There are'. Not very intuitive, however, since it stems from the verb Haber, meaning 'to have'.

5 years ago

Unicornus-Sumus

Encima still not accepted 6/15

3 years ago