"Hanno le chiavi."

Translation:They have the keys.

January 13, 2013

20 Comments


LindaSmith5

Feminine nouns ending in -e go to -i in the plural

February 1, 2014

Normano

To life, death, the universe and everything?

September 17, 2013

nictheman

The word "key" and its plural "keys" really confuses me. It's female yet the singular is "chiave" (generally reserved for male singular or female plural) and the plural is "chiavi" (generally male plural). Is there any good explanation on how this works? Thanks :)

February 16, 2013

DrThos

Here's my guess: if it is a feminine noun that ends in 'e', then you can't add an 'e' to make it plural. So the plural has to end in 'i', even though it frustrates those of us who are learning. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will step in and give us an authoritative answer...

July 18, 2013

Sassicat

That's it in a nutshell!

March 7, 2014

HelmutKrhl

To me it sounds like "schavi".

April 24, 2014

TomBushaw

Me too -- I typed "chiavi" first (the right word) then checked the audio and changed it to "schiavi" (not knowing what that means, but since that's what it sounded like, I tried it anyway) and got it wrong.

April 29, 2014

marirosso

You are right - the tortoise clearly pronounces schiavi, whereas the main recording sounds correct - chiavi - so this is a recording error - hey ho...

June 27, 2014

NoeBerengena

So, chiavi can mean "you screw" (not in the handyman sense)?

February 12, 2015

n0lsk1

Noticed that as well lol #latenightduolingo

June 26, 2015

casaubon

Definition only has "screw."

January 13, 2013

AlistairThomson

How would one ask a female Italian real estate agent for the keys to a flat without getting slapped?

April 5, 2014

AhmedOrban

I hear it as "chiabi"

August 5, 2015

katabrontes

Is the "h" in hanno pronounced or is it silent. According to the voice coaching in Il Tavolo (spoken by an Italian) the "h" should be sounded.

January 26, 2017

kd35durant

I just took one semester of Italian and have always been under the impression the "h" is silent. Someone with more knowledge of the language can confirm that or tell me I am dead wrong!

February 12, 2018

lisilu2

How do I know if "hanno" means "they have" or "I have"?

February 24, 2017

SallyDeBain

I have is io ho.

January 18, 2018

kd35durant

"I have" would be conjugated as "ho." "Hanno" always means "they have."

February 12, 2018

Clint_Westwood

They have the secrets

January 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.