"I am trying to clean here."

Translation:Próbuję tutaj sprzątać.

January 14, 2016

4 Comments


ascay

probuje sprzatac tutaj - what is the difference ?

January 14, 2016

Spelamigenpolska

Indeed, I need clarification. I thought it was best not to split up the verb phrase.

February 27, 2017

Jellei

Putting "tutaj" at the end gives a strong, often unusual emphasis on "here". Putting "tu" at the end sounds rather clumsy, but I guess it's not technically wrong. Better go with "tutaj", as it's more accented.

Anyway, added. It's maybe not the most natural option, but it's definitely a possibility.

February 28, 2017

b_jamil

Thanks, I think I understand - or rather, feel the difference. I guess the reason that I don't automatically feel the emphasis on "here" when it comes at the end of the English sentence is simply because it can't go anywhere else. Nice.

June 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.