1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tour dauert etwa vier St…

"Die Tour dauert etwa vier Stunden."

Translation:The tour lasts approximately four hours.

January 14, 2016

22 Comments


lupemercedes

Just curious when to use etwa and when to use etwas. This is the first time I've seen etwa used.


Delta1212

etwa means about or approximately.

etwas means 'something'


eselbrucke

the tour lasts for about four hours should be accepted - etwa means either about or approximately


eivovoror

Still not accepted 15.08.18. I reported it.


Conchetta22

Seven months later, it's still not accepted and I reported it again.


OmarEssam.EG

Difference between "Vier Stunden" and "Vier Uhr"?


Delta1212

Four hours vs 4 o'clock.


Pebilorty

Should "The tour lasts almost four hours" be accepted? In English I would say the meaning is almost exactly the same, except that 'almost' may imply that it lasts just short of four hours, specifically.


eivovoror

Yes, if you use almost, that implies that the trip lasts for less than four hours. If you use about or approximetly, however, it could be three hours and fifty-eight minutes or four hours and seven minutes.


jimmeyer47

about four hours?


Jeff30586

how is almost 4 hours wrong. im very very frustratied by this lesson


eivovoror

Almost means that the trip lasted for less than four hours, but approximately or about can mean that the trip lasted a bit more than four hours or a few minutes less than four hours.


ChrisValkoinen

It seems harsh that "The tour lasts for approximately 4 hours" isn't accepted.


GTHW8

I chose around for etwa and this is not accepted. Why?


Banshee1967

The tour takes almost 4 hours expresses the idea but not acceptable. Bloody frustrating to be corrected on my english by someone who doesn't know how to use it


Minervas37

Please, look at eivovoror's answer to Jeff30586.


Renee722703

This is the fifth this sentence came up. Program not moving to next section.


IgnacioOla3

"the duration of the tour is about two hours" was not accepted, it is clunky, but still it means the same doesn't it?


Minervas37

You changed verb and subject. The German sentence is about "die Tour" 'doing something'. Your sentence is about the duration of the tour. The transported meaning is okay but it's definitely no translation for the German sentence given here.


KeineZeit

"The tour duration is around four hours" was not accepted. Reported.


Minervas37

"The duration" is "die Dauer". "die Dauer" is nowhere to be found in the German sentence. Please don't change the subject.


DietmarHau

Arevyou trying to piss N e off

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.