1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I drink water in June."

"I drink water in June."

Translation:W czerwcu piję wodę.

January 14, 2016

9 Comments


Centorior

And beer in all the other months.


Martin95000

But not in July!


nedsmithee

Is the word order of "Ja pije wodę w czerwcu." wrong, or what makes this translation unacceptible?


PonyDesu

Ja piję wodę w czerwcu is grammatically correct, but doesn't sound natural. Skip "ja" whenever you can.


immery

In your sentence there is a strong accent on JA. and a bit on W CZERWCU Which in turn makes this sentence seem like YOU, drink water (only) in JULY.


OlehGerdy

i think such a sentence is ridiculous even in original, regardless of the order. Why, if I drink water for the whole year, would I tell that I drink it in particlular month?! Maybe, it's a language course for aliens (from other planets).


Kristine466318

How about we have some fun while learning another language? Is that so bad?


Matthew62991

Czerwcu, czerwca, czerwiec. Why three words for this? What's wrong with using czerwiec?


Jellei

It's the wrong grammatical case. "w" meaning "in" takes the Locative case.

English almost doesn't have cases, but then you can have "he" and "him", which mean exactly the same, yet "Him likes me" nor "I like he" make any sense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.