"Are you going with her to the park?"

Translation:Idziecie z nią do parku?

January 14, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simiecia

What is the difference between niej and nią?


immery

cases, as usual https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki#Zaimki_rzeczowne

niej is genitive, dative locative nią is accusative and instrumental

(n-pronouns are used after prepositions)


AussieEeyore

Up until now I've managed to blunder way through the course write successfully without really knowing the meaning of those grammatical terms, but I'm starting to strugge here. Can you recommend a source that explains them for a native English speaker?


alik1989

Sorry to ask you such a question, but... you've earned around 50000 XP - how is this possible without understanding those grammar terms? In a Polish sentence nouns, pronouns and adjectives are subject to grammatical case agreement. Were you never even the least bit curious, why those words seemingly mean the same, but have like a dozen different forms?

Anyway, here are your resources:

https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/#cases
https://youtu.be/cnF1ycgelUY
https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl#Basics-1
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174
http://www.placedauphine.net/random/PolishGrammar.pdf


KVRMx

Charming as ever Alik. ;)


akbargumbira

It is not clear whether 'you' in there is singular or plural. I submitted "Idziesz do parku z nią?" but it's wrong


mihxal

Yes, you should report it. But "Idziesz z nią do parku?" is more natural. In your sentence you put an accent on z nią.


AN5SFH

"Idziesz do parku z nią" still does not work


Jellei

Our team doesn't really want to accept constructions with a pronoun at the end of the sentence, it's like "Are you going to the park WITH HER?", not the most common emphasis.

After comparing the structure of your sentence with our sentence in the National Corpus, the results are 2:166.


JanKLinde

Hmm, it may have been mentioned before that the receiver of this question is going to the park. And now the question is who he/she is going with. That makes sense to me...


alik1989

The most common way to ask such a follow-up question would be: "Who are you going (there) with?" - "Z kim (tam) idziesz?" If an adverbial of place (to the park) is already known information, you will replace it with an adverb (there) or omit it entirely in the subsequent sentence. Since the park is mentioned here explicitly, your context seems rather unlikely.

Furthermore, if you just want to know who they are going with, z nią seems like an unusual choice, as it seeks to confirm a prior assumption rather than ask a neutral question.

I mean, we aren't making this up - the corpus data is very clear about this matter.

[Edit: This discussion is getting too long... I've sent you an email]


JanKLinde

Well, I didn't really think of such a follow-up question, maybe "going to the park" has been mentioned some time before... And now, the one guy says "I'm really looking forward to meeting X today." So the other guy asks "Are you going with HER to the park?" This may be a rare situation, but does that make it wrong?

By the way: The more neutral English word order would be "Are you going to the park with her?".


akbargumbira

ok thanks. Next time I'll report, not just comment :)


JoanieKatz

does it 'really' matter if 'do parku' goes BEFORE 'z nia?"


Jellei

Yes, because otherwise you have a pretty unusual emphasis, like: "Are you going to the park WITH HER?"


JanKLinde

By the way, I think this would be the most natural English word order (without stressing "with her", of course).


Jellei

I agree, but the Polish one is like stressing it ;)


cglink

I had the impression that "do" is used for places which are buildings or internal spaces and "na" should be used for outdoor type of places, like a park. Am I confused or does "do parku" contradict this notion?


Jellei

Generally, 'do' is usually closed spaces and 'na' more about open spaces, true. Maybe not exactly outdoors, actually. But frankly, the number of exceptions is quite big, so it's not a very good rule.


SylwekFr

A dlaczego nie "idziecie do parku z nią" ?


KVRMx

So “Idziecie do parku z nią.” is considered wrong?


Jellei

You know, that's the usual "not-technically-wrong-but-doesn't-sound-great". Pronoun at the end of the sentence is something we really dislike, although sometimes it doesn't sound that bad. This sounds very much like "Are you going to the park WITH HER?", and this isn't even the word order of the English sentence.


KVRMx

So...technically, it could be right...if you couldn’t believe anyone would want to even consider going to the park with THAT GIRL...because she’s crazy. :)


JoanieKatz

Very funny! with HER? (she must be ugly)


[deactivated user]

    So what about the sentence "Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie" (in this skill section)? Is it better to put the pronoun before the negative verb?


Jellei

    There are sentences in this course that contradict what I wrote. Some of them feel very clumsy to me. "Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie" sounds fine to my ear, although I'd go with "Nigdy o tobie nie zapominam".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.