"Are you going with her to the park?"

Translation:Idziesz z nią do parku?

January 14, 2016

17 Comments


simiecia

What is the difference between niej and nią?

March 2, 2016

immery

cases, as usual https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki#Zaimki_rzeczowne

niej is genitive, dative locative nią is accusative and instrumental

(n-pronouns are used after prepositions)

March 3, 2016

akbargumbira

It is not clear whether 'you' in there is singular or plural. I submitted "Idziesz do parku z nią?" but it's wrong

January 14, 2016

mihxal

Yes, you should report it. But "Idziesz z nią do parku?" is more natural. In your sentence you put an accent on z nią.

January 14, 2016

akbargumbira

ok thanks. Next time I'll report, not just comment :)

January 14, 2016

cglink

I had the impression that "do" is used for places which are buildings or internal spaces and "na" should be used for outdoor type of places, like a park. Am I confused or does "do parku" contradict this notion?

September 29, 2017

Jellei

Generally, 'do' is usually closed spaces and 'na' more about open spaces, true. Maybe not exactly outdoors, actually. But frankly, the number of exceptions is quite big, so it's not a very good rule.

September 30, 2017

LICA98

pan idzie z nią do tego parku?

June 22, 2018

Jellei

sure

June 24, 2018

KVRMx

So “Idziecie do parku z nią.” is considered wrong?

August 26, 2018

Jellei

You know, that's the usual "not-technically-wrong-but-doesn't-sound-great". Pronoun at the end of the sentence is something we really dislike, although sometimes it doesn't sound that bad. This sounds very much like "Are you going to the park WITH HER?", and this isn't even the word order of the English sentence.

August 27, 2018

KVRMx

So...technically, it could be right...if you couldn’t believe anyone would want to even consider going to the park with THAT GIRL...because she’s crazy. :)

August 27, 2018

JoanieKatz

Very funny! with HER? (she must be ugly)

September 2, 2018

WiskyRock

So what about the sentence "Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie" (in this skill section)? Is it better to put the pronoun before the negative verb?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

There are sentences in this course that contradict what I wrote. Some of them feel very clumsy to me. "Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie" sounds fine to my ear, although I'd go with "Nigdy o tobie nie zapominam".

January 16, 2019

JoanieKatz

does it 'really' matter if 'do parku' goes BEFORE 'z nia?"

September 1, 2018

Jellei

Yes, because otherwise you have a pretty unusual emphasis, like: "Are you going to the park WITH HER?"

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.