1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going with her to th…

"Are you going with her to the park?"

Translation:Idziesz z nią do parku?

January 14, 2016

19 Comments


simiecia

What is the difference between niej and nią?


immery

cases, as usual https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki#Zaimki_rzeczowne

niej is genitive, dative locative nią is accusative and instrumental

(n-pronouns are used after prepositions)


akbargumbira

It is not clear whether 'you' in there is singular or plural. I submitted "Idziesz do parku z nią?" but it's wrong


mihxal

Yes, you should report it. But "Idziesz z nią do parku?" is more natural. In your sentence you put an accent on z nią.


akbargumbira

ok thanks. Next time I'll report, not just comment :)


cglink

I had the impression that "do" is used for places which are buildings or internal spaces and "na" should be used for outdoor type of places, like a park. Am I confused or does "do parku" contradict this notion?


Jellei
Mod

Generally, 'do' is usually closed spaces and 'na' more about open spaces, true. Maybe not exactly outdoors, actually. But frankly, the number of exceptions is quite big, so it's not a very good rule.


KVRMx

So “Idziecie do parku z nią.” is considered wrong?


Jellei
Mod

You know, that's the usual "not-technically-wrong-but-doesn't-sound-great". Pronoun at the end of the sentence is something we really dislike, although sometimes it doesn't sound that bad. This sounds very much like "Are you going to the park WITH HER?", and this isn't even the word order of the English sentence.


KVRMx

So...technically, it could be right...if you couldn’t believe anyone would want to even consider going to the park with THAT GIRL...because she’s crazy. :)


[deactivated user]

    So what about the sentence "Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie" (in this skill section)? Is it better to put the pronoun before the negative verb?


Jellei
    Mod

    There are sentences in this course that contradict what I wrote. Some of them feel very clumsy to me. "Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie" sounds fine to my ear, although I'd go with "Nigdy o tobie nie zapominam".


JoanieKatz

    does it 'really' matter if 'do parku' goes BEFORE 'z nia?"


Jellei
    Mod

    Yes, because otherwise you have a pretty unusual emphasis, like: "Are you going to the park WITH HER?"


JanKLinde

    By the way, I think this would be the most natural English word order (without stressing "with her", of course).


Jellei
    Mod

    I agree, but the Polish one is like stressing it ;)


Sylwek684581

    A dlaczego nie "idziecie do parku z nią" ?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.