"I doubt if you should work here."

Translation:Wątpię, czy powinniście tu pracować.

January 14, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kendra800150

Can one use "że" instead of "czy"? "Że" is used after "wątpić" in another exercise. I would normally use "that" rather than "if" in the English sentence.


Jellei

I don't believe "Wątpię, że" makes sense in this sentence.


kglozak

Tu pracować,a pracować tu nie ma znaczenia


Jellei

"pracować tu" daje przesadny akcent na "TU".


yannick.dal

Wątpię, czy tu powinniście pracować Could I put it this way?


Jellei

I think it's similar to "... if here you should work". So maybe not incorrect, but rather unusual.


ankbhatnagar

It shows powinienaś as a spelling mistake and corrects it to powinieneś.


alik1989

Well, that's how grading works, if there's a one letter difference and the word you wrote down doesn't actually exist, then it will be treated as a typo.

The correct feminine form is 'powinnaś'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.