1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I doubt if you should work h…

"I doubt if you should work here."

Translation:Wątpię, czy powinniście tu pracować.

January 14, 2016

4 Comments


kglozak

Tu pracować,a pracować tu nie ma znaczenia


Jellei
Mod

"pracować tu" daje przesadny akcent na "TU".


Kendra800150

Can one use "że" instead of "czy"? "Że" is used after "wątpić" in another exercise. I would normally use "that" rather than "if" in the English sentence.


Jellei
Mod

I don't believe "Wątpię, że" makes sense in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.