"I doubt if you should work here."

Translation:Wątpię, czy powinniście tu pracować.

January 14, 2016

6 Comments


kglozak

Tu pracować,a pracować tu nie ma znaczenia

June 23, 2018

Jellei

"pracować tu" daje przesadny akcent na "TU".

June 25, 2018

LICA98

why "gdybyś" is suggested as a translation for "if you" if it's not even used in the translation?

January 14, 2016

mihxal

"Gdybyś" is used in conditional phrases like English "if" but in this sentence it means "czy".

January 14, 2016

Wiki876464

You means more like you as only one person in polish! I know because im polish and i lived there for 10 years

August 11, 2018

Jellei

English 'you' doesn't make it clear if it means one person or many.

August 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.