"You promised me a new car!"

Translation:Obiecałaś mi nowy samochód!

January 14, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QOtter

Is "Mi obiecałaś nowy samochód" also OK?


Jellei

Not really. Putting a Dative pronoun at the beginning of the sentence is possible, but it needs to be the stressed, emphasized form then: "mnie".

"Mnie obiecałaś nowy samochód!" would be correct, but rare, the emphasis on "mnie" is really strong here, it would only make sense if someone else mentioned what 'you' promised to them.

A: You promised me a new plane, Steve!

B: What? You promised ME only a new car, Steve! Why is she getting a plane?!"

On a separate note, there are sentences which are more likely and more common to start with a Dative pronoun, and truth be told, native speakers really often make the mistake to use unaccented "mi". It happens to me as well. But well, it's a mistake.

A good way of finding out whether using "mi" instead of "mnie" is correct is to substitute English "me" with singular "you". Then you have either unaccented "ci" and accented "tobie". And while Polish people can make the mistake with "mi", I don't think that anyone could do the same with "ci", that will be an obvious error to any native.


Ollyfer

I would add a situation similar to a family father who sees himself confronted by his two [...] children who were each given promises he could not held, so that one child looks upon his/her sibling and then towards his/her father, shouting at him that he promised him/her a new car/toy/computer/etc. In this case too, according to your explanation, the emphasised pronoun could be placed in the front position of the sentence. In this case, I would think about placing the pronoun first more than in the example you mentioned. At least from a point of view in the German or English language. It helps to think about how likely it could be in the Polish language.


Gali_VB

Obiecałeś ❓❓❓


Jellei

"obiecałeś" and "obiecałaś" are equally correct here, because we don't have any context. The first one is said to a man, the latter is said to a woman.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.