"Możesz wyłączyć komputer?"

Translation:Can you turn off the computer?

January 14, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WUra13

"Can you turn the computer off" why does not fit?


juufa72

"Can you turn the computer off" is perfectly acceptable "!


Jellei

It sure is. Added now.


JerryMcCarthy99

Already accepted.....


StevenHill989886

I know it's not a literal translation but in british english we would probably say

Could you turn the computer off.

And to be totally pedantic and knowing that ..

Can you turn off the computer is nowadays sometimes used....

Can you turn off the computer is a question.

Could you is also wrong but more likely to be used as could you is also a question

The most correct form would be

Would you turn of the computer

I know that you will probably say that would is the past tense of will

But would and could are not so simple in use. They are also used as a polite way of requesting something not as overly polite as for instance

Czy mógłbyś....

Just everyday normal polite like możesz


Stefan411810

I couldn't agree more, American usage is the same. Many have forgotten how to speak their own language. Sad really


Readingski

My experience of American usage veers more towards: "Hey! Djou wanna turn off the computer?" :-) .


NathanNort10

Why not: "Could you switch off the computer"? It's not asking whether you are capable of doing this.


Jellei

Is it like the "- Can I go to the bathroom? - I don't know, can you?" joke? Besides, you could interpret the Polish sentence as 'being capable' as well.

We reserve "could" ,as the more polite conditional mood, for "mógłbyś/mogłabyś/moglibyście/mogłybyście".


Ollyfer

Can't I assume that the recipient was asked to turn off his/her own computer? I'm asking as I was rejected with writing »Can you turn off your computer?«, which does not make sense to me after having read many times that possessive pronouns were only used fewer times than, say, in English or German, but still were understood to be existent in a sentence, but omitted when it can be presumed naturally, out of context. To now be rejected in such a sentence where it too could be assumed that the recipient was asked to turn off his/her own computer strikes me as illogical.


Jellei

Inconsistent rather than illogical ;) Sure, it makes sense. Added.


Ollyfer

Thanks a lot!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.