"A fork fell off the table."

Translation:Widelec spadł ze stołu.

January 14, 2016

4 Comments


LICA98

does the "z" turn to "ze" because it's followed by an "s"?

January 14, 2016

immery

Yes.

Before a group consonats starting s, z, ś, ź, ż, rz, sz, and in some expressions including ze mną ze wsi

Basic rule for polish people is can you say it with z - if not use ze, but I guess our words are hard enough for foreigners to be unable to follow this lifehack

January 14, 2016

PonyDesu

Hm... ze stołu, ze strychu, z szafy, z siedzenia, ze szkatułki, ze sklepu.

I don't think that's the reason. We just add an "e" when it's too difficult to pronounce.

January 14, 2016

LICA98

maybe s+consonant then?

January 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.