"Lubię spędzać z tobą czas."

Translation:I like spending time with you.

January 14, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

is "spędzać" derived from "spend"?

January 14, 2016

immery

I tried researching it and and found that probably (according to some people on Internet, whose authority I can't confirm ) both come from latin expendere

January 14, 2016

Ashibaal

The audio sounds like "tchaz"...

July 27, 2016

Jellei

True. But audio is disabled, it won't come as a listening exercise. At least that.

July 27, 2016

King2E4

Would the verbal noun construction work here? I thought "I like spending time with you" would be "lubię spędzanie z tobą czas"? To me, "lubię spędzać z tobą czas" translates to " I like TO SPEND time with you".

I know there is little to no difference between the two in English, but verbal nouns are used in Polish when we use such sentence structures.

August 6, 2017

Jellei

"I like to spend time with you" works here.

"Lubię spędzanie czasu z tobą/z tobą czasu" would feel weird to my ear, although I can't say that it's wrong...

August 7, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is there any particular reason why it's not "Lubię spędzać czas z tobą"?

November 13, 2018

natemarz

It should be accepted. Pronouns (z tobą) are usually not put at the end of a sentence in Polish unless they are stressed, so the moderators do not usually include them in the solutions, but I think this is an instance where emphatic word order would be possible and should be accepted.

February 28, 2019

Jellei

Yes, I agree. And in fact it's already accepted.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.