1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Necesitas más hongos o más …

"¿Necesitas más hongos o más zanahorias?"

Translation:Do you need more mushrooms or more carrots?

January 14, 2016

68 Comments


EuroSpanish

We dont say "hongos" in Europe and the sentence has a very bizarre feeling as "hongos" mean "fungus". Do you need more fungus or more carrots?

An European-compliant sentence would use words like "champiñones" (the exact translation for mushrooms) or "setas" (an umbrella term that is also valid)


Sarahnicole-

So when talking about mushrooms botanically or in a scientific context "hongos" is used? I'm only asking because mushrooms are technically a fungus.


EuroSpanish

Yes, "hongos" has a more scientific usage and we should use in the same contexts as "fungus". If we need to refer to food it is better to use "setas", or even better, something more specific to the species involved: "champiñones", "setas de cardo", "boletus/boletos", "níscalos", "setas cultivadas", etc. Anyway, be aware of the fact that "setas venenosas" refer to the toxic species so "setas" are not always foodstuf.


lynettemcw

Hongos is, however, the correct Latin American Spanish term for mushrooms. It is interesting and perhaps important to point out the differences, but Duo specifically says it teaches Latin American Spanish, so hongos is the term it teaches.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mushroom


Kama410

If you translate it to English as, "Do you need more fungus or more carrots," it marks it wrong.

I had to try it just to know...


BiologicalLang

Exactly!! Wonder who where the contributors to this thing...


SpookyCatMischf

Same. I placed a req to have my answer correct because it should be accepted.


BiologicalLang

I totally agree, in all my life i've never said "hongos" meaning of "setas". "Hongos" means "fungus" and when I translate "hongos" as "fungus" it says i'm wrong.


lynettemcw

I certainly can't speak to the total geographic spread of the term hongos for comestible mushrooms, I can demonstrate that hongo is used in markets.

http://www.mercadopremium.com/index.php?idc1=83

Now normally I support the acceptance of alternative translations when the user has no clue as to which translation fits, I think if you know that hongo means mushroom in Latin America, pairing hongos with zanahorias makes mushroom the obvious translation in context.


Aumbria

Why not, "Do WE need mor mushrooms or carrots?"


lynettemcw

In Spanish, where subject pronouns are routinely omitted, you look to the conjugation of the verb as the clue to the subject. In the present tense the only possible variation of subject pronoun is with the forms that take third person singular conjugations (el, ella, usted) or third person plural conjugations (ellos, ellas, ustedes). In some other tenses the yo form is the same as the third person singular conjugations, but in every single tense and mood, the Tú and the nosotros forms are unique. Necesitar is a regular ar verb which is conjugated

Yo necesito

Tú necesitas

El/ella/usted necesita

Nosotros necesitamos

[Vosotros necesitiás] Spain only

Ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan

So, as you can see from the above conjugation, Do we need more mushrooms or more carrots would be ¿Necesitamos más hongos o más zanahorias?


Sarah145314

Literally no matter how many times I said it it wouldnt register zanahorias or hongos.


Andro0

Maybe you are saying the H's in the words? H's are silent in spanish :) I hope that helps


chernandez121593

even with the correct pronunciation it didn't register


sidrsharma

I don't know somehow hongos reminds me of mushrooms. zanahorias yes can't remember that shit


kobejk

I can't say the last word


D_..

Why is o stressed in zanahorias and not i? Isn't the stress supposed to go to the penultimate syllable in this case, or is it that the ia is somehow considered one syllable here?


berandat

Yes, when right next to another vowel i doesn't make a separate syllable unless there's an accent mark on it - like in reír


D_..

Oh, like "familia" but unlike "tecnología". I hadn't noticed that, thank you!


nulano

Is this sentence meant as a choice or as 'do you need more of either?'


carrie109168

Why is the sentence start with you instead of I ?


adamsgal

Yes saying do you need more of carrots or mushrooms


Carol742975

I found that saying the individual words very slowly helps with the voice recognition


Ali977758

Why necesita and not necesito?


LilyCullen1

i put i instead of you


isla44906

Carrots don't fit on line so don't register


VincentMacDonald

Hongos would refer to having a body fungus as well I believe. Like "athletes foot"


jimmydunne2

I taught mushrooms were championas


coleyyy226

it said fungi not some shrooms


dey2I

I'm being told I'mwrong for not using a word which isn't in the list of available words - "do" is not listed!


Eloise23

May 21, 2017 - There are several ways to form questions in English, one of which is using the infinitive of the main verb along with some form of do.

"For all verbs except be and have we use do/does and did with the base form of the verb to make Yes/No questions for the present simple and past simple forms:

They work hard >>> Do they work hard? He works hard >>> Does he work hard? They worked hard >>> Did they work hard?

For all verbs except be and have we make negatives by putting not after do/does and did for the present simple and past simple forms:

They work hard >>> They do not (don’t) work hard He works hard >>> He does not (doesn’t) work hard They worked hard >>> They did not (didn’t) work hard."

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/clause-phrase-and-sentence/verb-patterns/verbs-questions-and-negatives

As to why it wasn't in DL's drop down - the drop downs are not your friends. Always check another source if you are unsure of your translations and constructs. And remember that Google Translate is not reliable either.


crmsnmyst

So here Hongos is mushrooms, but in a previous example Hongo was said to be wrong


Bhandari_Ujjwol

Why can't I interchange "need" with "want"?


Eloise23

Because need and want mean two different things. I know some people do not distinguish between them, but they really are different.


Bryanderthal

In forty years of living in California I've never ordered "hongos" with my food. Champiñones? Every day.

No, no es hongos. Es champiñones.


AmirCross2003

technically champinones can also mean mushrooms


bert164723

How do you know its not "we"?


Eloise23

August 18, 2107 - Because the conjugated verb is NecesitaAS, which is 2nd person singular. Necesitamos would be We need.


JoelPrice24

I wrote as a translation, 'Do you want more mushrooms or more carrots.' At least where I'm from in England, you would say 'want' in this case, rather than 'need'. Unless deprived of food, people would really want more rather than need more.


bluebird998042

the sound on the translation is often NOT very clear therefore difficult to understand


boobsandbacon

I think the answer should still be right if you omit the "do you" since you dont normally ask yourself a question. Granted it could be the cross learning of japanese and its heavy use of context lol


Eloise23

The do you part is indeed left out of English speech sometimes - in very informal contexts. Here on DuoLingo I agree that the English do you part should be required. This is especially important for non-native English speakers learning Spanish (and English) here.


lynettemcw

Omitting the pronoun in English questions is definitely a colloquial use. Trying to maintain a fairly consistent standard English usage is important, especially since many users have English as a second language and may not appreciate subtle differences in usage.


Regan977346

Do you need any more mushrooms or carrots i got the any rong!


lynettemcw

That would be alguna más


dubwop

The sentence does not say alguna más. It only says más. So I translated it as more that DL says it sb any more. Doesn't make sense.


JellyBeanRacer

Would "¿Necesitas más hongos o zanahorias?" be OK or no? Why or why not?


lynettemcw

Well the simple answer is that it is wrong because the English sentence uses more twice. But it is possible in Spanish to skip the second more and be grammatically correct. To me, the English sentence with both mores has a somewhat different meaning in that it suggests that you can have either more mushrooms or more carrots, but not both. I don't know if the Spanish has the same connotation, but I suspect it may.


crazycmd1

Why was my translation marked wrong?


Eloise23

What was your translation?


crazycmd1

Do you need more mushrooms or more carrots. They said I needed to say, "any more mushrooms..."


Eloise23

Más means any more as well as more in Spanish. I agree that the English sentence would be fine either way. If you forget which one DL wants and get tripped up again, please report it.

Lynettemcw is right, the DL staff do not monitor these comments sections. Remember to post exactly what you wrote so others can help if they can.


lynettemcw

This section is for users. We don't have access to your answer, so if you want to get input, you have to say what your answer was. Of course sometimes Duo flukes and doesn't accept a correct answer or doesn't have it in their database.


ForestMoods

In Mexico on the menu it is Hongos!


lynettemcw

Yes. A good portion of the vocabulary used on Duo favors Mexican usage. Although their use of coche over carro disputes that, so it is still to some extent a mixed bag.


ArnieRoss777

My answer: "Do you need more mushrooms or carrots. DL says I'm missing the word "any". Where does the sentence say "any"?


lynettemcw

That is another Duo glitch. For no good reason Duo thinks you need to say any if you don't say more mushrooms or more carrots. They probably accepted that answer that someone suggested without realizing that just plain more mushrooms or carrots should also work. Always report it.


ChayaDoppelt

Is it the accent on the wrong words of the sentence or that the question is stressing a different point entirely??? The tune they say it in is really wierd and does not fit in my opinion


[deactivated user]

    champignons and mushrooms are the same for me


dedewalker

    The audio on quite a few of the sentences in these exercises sounds more like a declaration than a question. Don't Spanish speakers use a voice inflection similar to English speakers when asking a question?


lynettemcw

    Yes they do. My understanding is that Portuguese uses a less pronounced inflection but Spanish is about the same. But I don't think that Duo worries about it. They never count punctuation. They are really more focused on vocabulary and syntax.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.