1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I need coffee!"

"I need coffee!"

Translation:Potrzebuję kawy!

January 14, 2016

7 Comments


Vidfarne

Is this plural accusative? Would "I need a coffee" be kawę?


tadjanow

It's singular genitive. 'Potrzebować' connects with the genitive.


Vidfarne

Ah thanks, I forgot. It's one of those verbs that enforces a case whether it is or not.


Frank528974

I really do now!


PabloEirin

The things I have to do for love: to learn polish. I should be really in love in order to learn all this acusatives, genitives, nominatives cases and their exceptions.


lis368506

What di you mean ? For love


Jellei

He probably is in a relationship with a Polish person.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.