1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я организовала собрание."

"Я организовала собрание."

Translation:I organized a meeting.

January 14, 2016

20 Comments


Meriko1980

why not "arranged"?


kpagcha

What is the difference between собрание and встреча?


[deactivated user]

    Собра́ние is a previously organised formal meeting, with many people and probably some common topic to discuss. Встре́ча can be between two people and can be accidental (but it can mean a formal meeting too).


jeanmenezesjjk

    In Portuguese they are equivalent to "reunião" and "encontro".


Elias.Vitor

    Good catch. That will help me remember it.


Solarlynx

    Why "I arranged a meeting." is not accepted? I think it is good as well.


FrankZupan

    It would be nice if they would use a female speaker when the use a feminine verb or noun. Just an idea to help the newbies.


Alexander285995

    Ideally, yes. On the other hand it requires you to listen more carfully, which certainly isn't a bad thing.

    Btw, the gender of a noun has nothing to do with the gender of the speaker.


Woldemar_Lut

    I have arranged the meeting.

    Should it be acceptable too?


Zarko612524

    Why is the gender in the sentence mismatched with the gender of the speaker? We are supposed to absorb patterns as a reflex by repetition (the duolingo method) and this is very confusing to beginners and not helping any learners. This issue is all over the Russian course, bugging me since over a year, I finally HAD to mention it.


Kundoo

    Because Duo chooses the voice at random. Moderators don't have tools available to assign male or female voice to this or that sentence. When the course was first created there was only one voice, which was female. Then they changed the TTS and the new one had two voices. But the program still uses both interchangeably.


F4LL2K

    Hey. "I arranged a meeting" still not accepted!


Adastra88

    what's wrong with the imperfect here; i.e., "was organizing"??


Kundoo

    Because the Russian verb here is perfective. You'd need to use imperfective one "организовывала" to say "was organizing".


Alexander285995

    So if организовать has an imperfective counterpart in организовывать, then why is it a "biaspectual verb" according to tips and notes? Why would I use it in an imperfective sense, when there is a seperate imperfective verb?


JorgeTodes

    Could it also be я организовал?


valentine0600

    I am also interested. Does the the ending change with the gender of the person saying it?


Alexander285995

    Yes, in the past tense it does. So я организовал would be the correct way for a man to say it.


Galya23717

    I arranged the menu, the venue, the seating.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.