"¿Quieres beber algo?"

Traducción:Do you want to drink something?

Hace 6 años

10 comentarios


EmilieHamilton

I thought that "anything" used for the negative and for the interrogative forms and "something" for the affirmative forms

Hace 6 años

EmilieHamilton

@vensol60, your explanation is very clear, thank you so much ^_^ :)

Hace 6 años

vensol60

los interrogativos "You want to drink something?" y "Do you want to drink something?" significan lo mismo, sólo que el primero se emplea en lenguaje coloquial o informal y el segundo en el lenguaje formal.

Serían ustedes tan amables de informarnos si estamos trabajando sólo con el lenguaje "formal".

Hace 6 años

juanjecasti

tengo la misma opinon que vensol60!!!

Hace 6 años

vensol60

EmilieHamilton You are right! “Anything” is used in negative and interrogative sentences. And “something” is used in affirmative sentences. But if you desire to emphasize, or you are pretty sure that the other person is going to answer “yes”, you can use “something” in a question, like in this case: “Do you want to drink something?" The most possible is that the other person give an affirmative answer.

Hace 6 años

SirJhon

Vensol 60. I agree your explanation, but I think both answers are correct and it's correct to use both. So they must admit them like correct

Hace 4 años

oskharm

Do you want something to drink?

Hace 5 años

mariluah

yo así he oido que dicen pero al parecer no... :( y no entiendo por que ..

Hace 5 años

pelayorey

Do you want to drink anything? seria lo correcto, no se puede usar something en preguntas

Hace 5 años

Bunbu6

Estoy totalmente de acuerdo

Hace 5 años
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.