1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres beber algo?"

"¿Quieres beber algo?"

Traducción:Do you want to drink something?

January 13, 2013

10 comentarios


EmilieHamilton

I thought that "anything" used for the negative and for the interrogative forms and "something" for the affirmative forms


EmilieHamilton

@vensol60, your explanation is very clear, thank you so much ^_^ :)


vensol60

los interrogativos "You want to drink something?" y "Do you want to drink something?" significan lo mismo, sólo que el primero se emplea en lenguaje coloquial o informal y el segundo en el lenguaje formal.

Serían ustedes tan amables de informarnos si estamos trabajando sólo con el lenguaje "formal".


juanjecasti

tengo la misma opinon que vensol60!!!


vensol60

EmilieHamilton You are right! “Anything” is used in negative and interrogative sentences. And “something” is used in affirmative sentences. But if you desire to emphasize, or you are pretty sure that the other person is going to answer “yes”, you can use “something” in a question, like in this case: “Do you want to drink something?" The most possible is that the other person give an affirmative answer.


SirJhon

Vensol 60. I agree your explanation, but I think both answers are correct and it's correct to use both. So they must admit them like correct


oskharm

Do you want something to drink?


mariluah

yo así he oido que dicen pero al parecer no... :( y no entiendo por que ..


pelayorey

Do you want to drink anything? seria lo correcto, no se puede usar something en preguntas


Bunbu6

Estoy totalmente de acuerdo

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.