"Słyszycie tamtego mężczyznę?"

Translation:Do you hear that man?

January 14, 2016

27 Comments


kozjol

i will definitely remember that temtego is singular masculine accusative.

February 17, 2016

immery

singular masculine animated accusative and singular masculine genitive

February 17, 2016

wpdls

If "słyszycie" is plural, should "Do you all hear that man" also be considered correct? Since "you all/"y'all" (and also "you guys") are sometimes used as a plural "you".

I don't mean to be a stickler about all the possible translations, but I'm just wondering. Dziękuję.

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Well, I'd say yes. To translate your version more literally, it would be "Czy wszyscy słyszycie tamtego mężczyznę?", but it's basically 2nd person plural, so it doesn't matter whether you're talking to 2 people or 200 people.

April 25, 2016

immery

at the moment, the Polish course does not accept "you all"; "y'all" as a translation to "wy".

April 25, 2016

viulindar

why is not possible start the phrase with Czy? I mean , i thought in polish when u make a question t0 answer yes or no, u must use the particle " Czy"

August 5, 2016

Jellei

It is possible (and works), but it's not obligatory.

Perhaps when you're just a learner it's safer to use it.

August 5, 2016

zagadka314

It sounds like "mężczyznA" and not "mężczyznę"

September 18, 2016

immerweiter

why is it hear and not listen

January 14, 2016

immery

listen=słuchać

hear= słyszeć

January 14, 2016

rafaelblucena

Also, because english has two forms, when you say "Listen" would mean something like "Man" is an object, a song, something.

When you say hear it's like how you feel knowing there is somebody getting home, closing the door, clapping. When you listen is to a song, to a recording.

January 29, 2016

immery

Oh then it is not like Polish, słuchać is active, conscious activity, słyszeć is just sounds enter your eardrums and get processed by your brain but you do not put effort or thought to it.

January 29, 2016

rafaelblucena

ACTIVE, exactly, that was what I was trying to imply. :D

But my guess was that @immerweiter didn't know the difference.

January 29, 2016

immery

Ok, so I can hear my brother's TV but not listen to it right? Or listen to silence, to sea, to the ticking of clock? ( In Polish I can)

January 29, 2016

rafaelblucena

No, not unless you are listening as focusing on that, not as if you can hear the noise from the TV from another room but more as if you are listening to what the program says.

January 29, 2016

Tom873317

Yes

June 1, 2016

DanMcIntos1

or just watch white men cant jump. wesley snipes character explains this difference very well.

January 17, 2017

norman877030

This is the first time i notice te difference between mężczyżnę, mężczyźnę, and mężczyznę. How many spellings are there for this word??

May 5, 2017

Jellei

One. The Accusative form is "mężczyZnę", normal Z.

There are some cases where it changes into Ź (palatalized Z, Z with an accent), but never Ż (zh, Z with a dot). Damn, the font makes them look so similar =='

Check the cases here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna

May 5, 2017

MassoudSR

why do I always hear NASHTEZNA not MASHTEZNA. Am hearing wrong?

September 1, 2017

Jellei

Yeah. The closest would probably be something like "meushtschyzna", although the 'y' sound is hard to transcribe here.

September 2, 2017

GeilerTyp

"are you hearing that man" was wrong. why?

October 7, 2017

Jellei

Generally using "hear" in Present Continuous is rather rare, and it needs a specific context...

October 7, 2017

Zwhnja

I dont get the difference in accusative why it's not tamten

August 14, 2018

Jellei

"mężczyzna" is masculine singular animate. Read Part 4 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

August 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.