1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszycie tamtego mężczyznę?"

"Słyszycie tamtego mężczyznę?"

Translation:Do you hear that man?

January 14, 2016

23 Comments


uq.

i will definitely remember that temtego is singular masculine accusative.


immery

singular masculine animated accusative and singular masculine genitive


wpdls

If "słyszycie" is plural, should "Do you all hear that man" also be considered correct? Since "you all/"y'all" (and also "you guys") are sometimes used as a plural "you".

I don't mean to be a stickler about all the possible translations, but I'm just wondering. Dziękuję.


Jellei
Mod

Well, I'd say yes. To translate your version more literally, it would be "Czy wszyscy słyszycie tamtego mężczyznę?", but it's basically 2nd person plural, so it doesn't matter whether you're talking to 2 people or 200 people.


immery

at the moment, the Polish course does not accept "you all"; "y'all" as a translation to "wy".


viulindar

why is not possible start the phrase with Czy? I mean , i thought in polish when u make a question t0 answer yes or no, u must use the particle " Czy"


Jellei
Mod

It is possible (and works), but it's not obligatory.

Perhaps when you're just a learner it's safer to use it.


immerweiter

why is it hear and not listen


immery

listen=słuchać

hear= słyszeć


rafaelblucena

Also, because english has two forms, when you say "Listen" would mean something like "Man" is an object, a song, something.

When you say hear it's like how you feel knowing there is somebody getting home, closing the door, clapping. When you listen is to a song, to a recording.


immery

Oh then it is not like Polish, słuchać is active, conscious activity, słyszeć is just sounds enter your eardrums and get processed by your brain but you do not put effort or thought to it.


rafaelblucena

ACTIVE, exactly, that was what I was trying to imply. :D

But my guess was that @immerweiter didn't know the difference.


immery

Ok, so I can hear my brother's TV but not listen to it right? Or listen to silence, to sea, to the ticking of clock? ( In Polish I can)


rafaelblucena

No, not unless you are listening as focusing on that, not as if you can hear the noise from the TV from another room but more as if you are listening to what the program says.


DanMcIntos1

or just watch white men cant jump. wesley snipes character explains this difference very well.


zagadka314

It sounds like "mężczyznA" and not "mężczyznę"


norman877030

This is the first time i notice te difference between mężczyżnę, mężczyźnę, and mężczyznę. How many spellings are there for this word??


Jellei
Mod

One. The Accusative form is "mężczyZnę", normal Z.

There are some cases where it changes into Ź (palatalized Z, Z with an accent), but never Ż (zh, Z with a dot). Damn, the font makes them look so similar =='

Check the cases here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna


EchtCoolerTyp

"are you hearing that man" was wrong. why?


Jellei
Mod

Generally using "hear" in Present Continuous is rather rare, and it needs a specific context...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.