"Что вы делаете послезавтра?"

Translation:What are you doing the day after tomorrow?

January 14, 2016

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

curran.butcher

English technically has an obsolete word for this: overmorrow.

November 5, 2016

R_Andersson

Oh, so nice. ‘overmorrow’ is a cognate to the Swedish and the German words, expressing the same context: övermorgon and übermorgen.

December 31, 2016

BenYoung84

Спасибо! And apparently ereyesterday was also a word.

May 29, 2017

a22brad22

And even more obsolete are the adjectives for "related to yesterday": hesternal (remind you of nocturnal and diurnal?) and super rare "related to ereyesterday": nudiustertian (from Latin, entirely unnecessary.)

October 11, 2017

BenYoung84

Thanks! I will definitely start using those.

October 11, 2017

nahuatl1939

in French we have : avant-hier - hier - aujourd'hui - demain - après-demain - le surlendemain which, translated into English is : the day before yesterday - yesterday - today - tomorrow - after tomorrow and after after tomorrow .

September 7, 2017

AnCatDubh

Would ‘overmorrow’ be accepted?

February 23, 2016

Charlicioso

It's a word in English, but it's very dated and not used in modern English anymore. You'll only encounter it in old literature.

March 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

It should be brought back. Hebrew has an equivalent for that and damn is it useful.

March 4, 2016

Ishana92

In croatian we have words for -2 and +2 days that are regularly used. However, some dialects have unique words for all seven days (-3,-2, -1, 0, +1, +2, +3) usefull, but freakish to hear when used.

June 30, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Russian went further, as you can theoretically name an infinite number of days just adding a needed number of после- to завтра and поза- to вчера.

August 7, 2017

FelixGV1

French is the same... après-après-après-après-demain. Not a very scalable approach though (:

August 12, 2018

vitaoma

In Portuguese we have words for (-2, -1, 0, +1)... anteontem, ontem, hoje, amanhã.

September 2, 2016

IDreamed

Spanish too, of course, but they seem to be more informal: ante ayer, ayer, hoy, mañana, pasado mañana

December 10, 2017

annika_a

In Swedish, too, and it's very similar to overmorrow: övermorgon.

May 10, 2016

RowanVerme

We use 'overmorgen' in dutch too. Certainly a lot better than having to make a whole sentence

June 2, 2016

Maxvells_daemon

In German, too. There are regularly used words for the past and following two days (vorgestern, gestern, heute, morgen, übermorgen). You can extend the range by appending additional vor- and über-, if you want (i.e., überübermorgen, vorvorgestern). At least "vorvorgestern" is quite common and definitely not freakish. You might even say "Das war aber vorvorvorvorgestern.", if you want to clarify that something was quite a few days ago - and not as recently, as the other claimed.

August 3, 2016

Phil_Stracchino

Or in our household. :)

January 31, 2019

PictishWolf

I am a well-read and educated native speaker of American English and I have never heard nor seen the word 'overmorrow' before.

February 27, 2016

AnCatDubh

I think I only came across this through links on Wiktionary at one point.

February 28, 2016

LivingLifeform

If you said that to a native speaker you'd get some funny looks.

June 7, 2016

AnCatDubh

I get those anyway

June 8, 2016

Ishana92

is что supposed to sound like што?

June 30, 2016

ivanbldrn

yes

July 6, 2016

RAMlz

Is "послезавтра" the Russian translation of the film title "The Day After Tomoŕrow" ?

May 24, 2017

Kundoo

It is.

June 18, 2017

RAMlz

cool !

June 20, 2017

Kev4italy

послезавтра matches better with the expression "pasado mañana" in Spanish , basically like this: pasado(после) mañana(завтра)

June 24, 2017

greenleaves_

'what do you do after tomorrow' is wrong? Can somebody explain to a non-native speaker of english, please?

June 10, 2017

BenYoung84

It might be because you missed out "the day". Other than that, technically the sentence is future tense and should be "What will you do the day after tomorrow?" or "What will you be doing the day after tomorrow?" But colloquially we often use the present tense in the future, but only in the progressive (be + present participle form). So "What are you doing the day after tomorrow" is common in English but "What do you do the day after tomorrow" is not.

June 10, 2017

___Jake___

she's pronouncing делайте, what the heck?!

It should've been ˈdʲelə(j)ɪtʲe

March 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The Day After Tomorrow?

Freezing to death, obviously.

March 30, 2019

spokospoko

Why isn't it сделаете, since it's in the future? I know that sounds wrong in English, but I had expected to see it in Russian.

July 4, 2017

curran.butcher

It has to do with verbal aspect. In this case the imperfective aspect "сделать" is used rather than the perfective "сделать" because you're not talking about completing a specific action.

The best way I can think of illustrating the difference in English is that "Что вы делаете послезавтра?" is best translated as "What will you be doing (in an ongoing sense) tomorrow?" whereas "Что вы сделаете послезавтра?" might be better translated as "What are you doing (to completion) tomorrow?" or even potentially "What are you making tomorrow?" Don't know if that clears it up at all.

Also, PSA that I could be completely wrong. I'm not a native Russian speaker.

July 4, 2017

Nati_magic

Yes, you are absolutely right. "сделать", "сделаете" implies a completed action. I'm native Russian.

November 23, 2017

RobertGeor16

So if you said будете делать, what would it mean? I gather that its meaning in this sentence (only) world be the same.

November 13, 2018

a22brad22

1) "Что вы будете делать завтра?" Is "What will you be doing tomorrow?", 2) "Что вы делаете завтра?" Is "What are you doing tomorrow?" And 3) "Что вы сделаете завтра?" Is "What will you do tomorrow?" almost "What will you have done tomorrow?"

March 23, 2019

Jeffrey855877

I think the question is more: Why is it present tense, when the event asked about is in the future?

In the US, it's common to ask, "What are you doing the day after tomorrow?" What that means is:"What are your present plans for what you [think you] will be doing the day after tomorrow?" It incorporates both present thinking with contemplated future action.

Since the real focus is on present thought about the future, it's not exactly the same as "What will you be doing the day after tomorrow?"

I assume that the Russian use of present tense has the same focus.

March 30, 2019

GeorgBirke

Crap. I write the sentence 100 % correct, but it won't accept it. Aaaaarghh.

October 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Obviously, it wasn't correct. Next time, copy/paste your answer in the discussion, so everyone can see what's wrong with it, if anything.

March 30, 2019

Dima_Grek

There is a perfect match for послезавтра in Greek: μεθαύριο. Μεθαύριο is a compound word consisting of the words μετά (после) + αύριο (завтра).

October 23, 2017

Ciara536496

So no genitive for the завтра then...

September 10, 2018

Kundoo

"Завтра" is an adverb, not a noun, so it doesn't have cases.

September 10, 2018

Ciara536496

Спасибо. I thought that time words like afternoon, evening, etc. we’re always nouns, but I can see now that you point it out that they are also adverbs sometimes.

September 11, 2018

mortificator

Завтра - on the day after this.

May 11, 2019

SM3v6

Мы говорим: Завтра. Послезавтра. Вчера. Позавчера. 2 дня назад. Через 2 дня .

November 29, 2018

Golden_Bear

Did anyone else notice that "послезавтра" is mispronounced (in BOTH audio tracks)?

February 4, 2019

Jeffrey855877

They seem to have got it right in the exercise audio, but the discussion audio still is wrong. https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%B2%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0/#ru

March 30, 2019

jkoolish

"What are you doing after tomorrow?" should be accepted imo

January 1, 2018

BenYoung84

I don't agree. Your sentence refers to any day after tomorrow not just the first day after tomorrow.

January 6, 2018

spokospoko

Agreed. Actually it sort of sounds like tomorrow will be some huge event, and what are you doing with the rest of your life?

February 16, 2018

Oinophilos

Note: the article is often omitted in speech. "What are you doing day after tomorrow?"

January 14, 2016

TrueCB

Depends what dialect. In my dialect the article would never be omitted and having no article just sounds wrong to me.

March 30, 2016

islandmonkeee

Aye, most British dialects would never omit the article in such an instance.

April 3, 2016

ph516503

It would sound wrong if you omitted it in British English.

May 9, 2016

grammarpenguin

My dialect doesn't have this feature either, but why all the downvotes? I can't believe how prevalent the attitude "How dare you speak a different version of English than me?" is on a language learning site of all places. A lingot for you, sir, in recompense!

I'm somewhere between the respondents so far, in that I drop the article, but only phonologically, not grammatically. I think for me, the article loses its vowel and I say "What are you doing th'day after tomorrow?", and two dentals in a row kind of assimilate into the one stronger one, so it comes out like Oinophilos says even though I still feel like I said "the". Ov'r'ere'n Calafornia, we mummle a lot.

September 26, 2016

stanmann

This native speaker says you are absolutely correct, Friend Oinophilos. And, by the way, does your moniker bear any relation to the fruit of the vine?

July 6, 2016

Oinophilos

Absolutely wine. So I'm afraid my comments in these fora are sometimes tinged with the buzz of bordeaux or burgundy.

October 15, 2016

nahuatl1939

oinophilos , the lover of wine. a nice alias.

September 7, 2017

DrVL8

Omitting the article is normal for me. I was born and raised in California.

October 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Not in the US

March 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.