"У нас нет его имени."

Translation:We do not have his name.

January 14, 2016

16 Comments


malchikrene

what does this sentence mean??

January 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Maybe it's a sentence about some kind of list, or some kind of database. I believe "We do not have his name in the database" makes sense. At least «У нас в ба́зе да́нных нет е́го и́мени» definitely makes sense in Russian.

    January 14, 2016

Chiffewar

    Can it mean "we don't kniw his name" -- like, "Автор книги жил в Москве. У нас нет его имени"?

    February 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      No, it sounds unnatural. In your context, «Мы не знаем его имени» sounds much better. (Alternatively, «Его имя до нас не дошло» works too.)

      February 20, 2016

Futurulus

      what about "we don't have the same name as him"--"нашего папы зовут Борис, а у нас нет его имени"?

      June 16, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        No, this is not something we'd say in Russian.

        I'd say «На́шего па́пу зову́т Бори́с, а нас зову́т по-друго́му».

        June 16, 2016

dbassi

        It sounds Soviet government-like haha.

        February 2, 2016

geneven

        Well in the United States we have "He did not leave his name," which sounds just as strange if you really think of it.

        February 14, 2016

SeanPatric908907

        A valid context would be making a list of people for a meeting .... the Director of Marketing for XYZ Corp., "We do not have his name."

        July 1, 2017

deadh34d

        Why имени instead of зовут? Would they be interchangeable in this context?

        October 24, 2018

Shivaadh

        I think зовут is a verv, whereas имени is a noun. Thus I suppose that you can't just substitute one word for the other, but maybe you could rephrase the question.

        July 25, 2019

Shivaadh

        Sorry, typo. A "verb" of course, not a "verv".

        July 25, 2019

origamifish

        How would you compare two nouns witg similes in russian???

        March 2, 2017

GranvilleS6

        Who was that masked man? У нас неь его имени (the lone ranger, hi ho silver away!) Giving my age away there:-)

        December 4, 2018

Shivaadh

        "и́мя • (ímja) n inan (genitive и́мени, nominative plural имена́, genitive plural имён)

        name, first name, Christian name, given name (for inanimate things, see назва́ние (nazvánije))" https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/имя#Russian

        July 25, 2019

Shivaadh

        "There are also a group of several irregular "different-declension nouns" (Russian: разносклоня́емые существи́тельные), consisting of a few neuter nouns ending in -мя (e.g. вре́мя "time") and one masculine noun путь "way". However, these nouns and their forms have sufficient similarity with feminine third declension nouns that some scholars such as Litnevskaya[7] consider them to be non-feminine forms of this declension" https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension

        July 25, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.